Defending Liberty Pursuing Justice
[…] Of this $40 million, approximately $16 million was from the fair tax trial fund and $22 million was from the general fund. 35 E-mail interview with William N. Clark, Partner, Redden, Mills & Clark (June 2, 2006). 36 ALA. CODE §§ 15-12-20, -21 (2006). 37 ALA. CODE § 15-12-22(b) (2006). 38 ALA. CODE §§ 15-12-1, -5 (2006); ALA. R. CRIM P. 6.3. The Alabama Code defines an indigent as “[a]ny person involved in a criminal or juvenile proceeding in the trial or appellate courts of the state for which proceeding representation by counsel is constitutionally required, who under oath or affirmation states that he or she is unable to pay for his or her defense, and who is found by the court to be financially unable to pay for his or her defense.” ALA. CODE § 15-12-1 (2006).