Defending Liberty Pursuing Justice
[…] You must do that in the process of weighing the aggravating circumstance(s) against 284 the mitigating circumstances.F

Because Alabama’s pattern jury instructions make clear that the weighing process for considering aggravating and mitigating factors cannot be satisfied by counting the number of aggravating and mitigating factors present in a case, it is in compliance with Recommendation #7.

283 Id. 284 PROPOSED PATTERN JURY INSTRUCTIONS FOR USE IN THE SENTENCE STAGE OF CAPITAL CASES TRIED UNDER ACT NO. 81-178 (1982) at 90-91; see also ALA CODE § 13A-5-48 (2006) (“The process . . . of weighing the aggravating and mitigating circumstances to determine the sentence shall not be defined to mean a mere tallying of aggravating and mitigating circumstances for the purpose of numerical comparison. Instead, it shall be defined to mean a process by which circumstances relevant to sentence are marshaled and considered in an organized fashion for the purpose of determining whether the proper sentence in view of all the relevant circumstances in an individual case is life imprisonment without parole or death.”). The advisability of the portion of the above instruction that stating “it is possible, in at least some situations, that a large number of aggravating circumstances might be outweighed by one or a few mitigating circumstances” may be in doubt after Ex part Bryant, 2002 WL 1353362 (Ala.