Defending Liberty Pursuing Justice
[…] 2. Office of the Attorney General

13 The State of Alabama elects an Attorney General every four years.F To be eligible to serve as Attorney General, one must have been a United States citizen for at least seven

6 ALA. CODE § 12-17-184 (2006). 7 ALA. CODE § 12-17-185 (2006). 8 Id. 9 ALA. CODE § 12-17-198 (2006). 10 ALA. CODE § 12-17-220(a) (2006). 11 The Office of Prosecution Services is composed of an executive director and “whatever staff is necessary to carry out the purpose” of the office. See ALA. CODE § 12-17-231 (2006); see also ALA. CODE § 12-17-232 (2006) (noting that the “Executive Committee of the Alabama District Attorneys Association shall appoint the executive director, shall fix the conditions of employment and tenure in office, and shall be responsible for the efficient of his or her duties, all in accordance with the constitution and bylaws of the association. The executive committee shall fix the salary of the executive director within the total sum of funds available from all sources, but limited to federal grants, dues, contributions, gifts, and the funds described in Section 12-17-233, fix their conditions of employment and tenure in office and shall be responsible for the efficient discharge of their duties.”). 12 ALA. CODE § 12-17-230(a) (2006). 13 ALA. CONST. art. V, § 114. 77

years, resided in the State of Alabama for at least five years preceding the election, and 14 be at least 25 years old when elected.F