Defending Liberty Pursuing Justice
[…] ALA. R. CRIM. P. 32.2 cmt. 78 See ALA. R. CRIM. P. 32.6(b). 79 See ALA. R. CRIM. P. 32.2(a)(1)-(5). 80 ALA. R. CRIM. P. 32.7(d). See, e.g., Bishop v. State, 608 So. 2d 345, 347-48 (Ala. 1992) (holding that “[w]here a simple reading of the petition for post-conviction relief shows that, assuming every allegation of the petition to be true, it is obviously without merit or is precluded, the circuit court [may] summarily dismiss that petition without requiring a response from the district attorney”). 81 See ALA. CODE § 15-12-23(a) (2005) (stating that the judge “may appoint counsel to represent and assist those [seeking post-conviction relief] if it appears to the court that the person . . . is unable financially or otherwise to obtain the assistance of counsel and desires the assistance of counsel and it further appears that counsel is necessary in the opinion of the judge to assert or protect the right of the person”). 82 See ALA. CODE § 15-12-23(d) (2005). 155