Defending Liberty Pursuing Justice
[…] 7. Victim Impact Evidence

a. The Use and Purpose of Victim Impact Evidence

Alabama Constitutional Amendment 557, providing for the “basic rights for crime 205 victims,” was ratified in 1995.F The amendment provides that, among other things, crime victims (including the next of kin of homicide victims) are entitled “to be heard when authorized, at all crucial stages of criminal proceedings, to the extent that these rights do not interfere with the constitutional rights of the person accused of committing 206 the crime.”F Additionally, in 1995, the Alabama General Assembly adopted section 15-23-74 of the Alabama Code providing that “the victim has the right to present evidence, an impact statement, or information that concerns the criminal offense or the 207 sentence during any pre-sentencing, sentencing, or restitution proceeding.”F

202 ALA. CODE § 13A-5-47(d) (2006); see also Whisenhant, 482 So. 2d at 1239. Despite the fact that the Alabama Court of Criminal Appeals held that the Unites States Supreme Court decision in Ring v.