Defending Liberty Pursuing Justice
[…] Code. § 13A- 5-51(2)); (3) The victim was a participant in the defendant’s conduct or consented to the act (Ala. Code. § 13A-5-51(3)); (4) The defendant was an accomplice in the capital offense committed by another person and his participation was relatively minor (Ala. Code. § 13A-5-51(4)); (5) The defendant acted under extreme duress or under the substantial domination of another person (Ala. Code. § 13A-5-51(5)); (6) The capacity of the defendant to appreciate the criminality of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of law was substantially impaired (Ala. Code. § 13A-5-51(6)); and (7) The age of the defendant at the time of the crime (Ala. Code. § 13A-5- 153 51(7)).F

All of the statutory mitigating circumstances are provided without explanatory comment, except for mitigating circumstance #6 (“the capacity of the defendant to appreciate the criminality of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of law was substantially impaired”). The pattern instructions define this mitigating circumstance by stating that:

A person’s capacity to appreciate the criminality of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of law was substantially impaired.