Defending Liberty Pursuing Justice
[…] 5. Interpretation of Whether Aggravating and Mitigating Circumstances Exist Must Be Set Forth In Writing

The pattern jury instructions require the jury to set forth in writing the sentencing recommendation and the number of votes for each sentencing option. The pattern jury instructions do not require that the jury set forth the aggravating and mitigating 201 circumstance(s) it found to exist.F

196 PROPOSED PATTERN JURY INSTRUCTIONS FOR USE IN THE SENTENCE STAGE OF CAPITAL CASES TRIED UNDER ACT NO. 81-178 (1982), at 90-91; see also ALA. CODE § 13A-5-48 (2006) (“The process . . . of weighing the aggravating and mitigating circumstances to determine the sentence shall not be defined to mean a mere tallying of aggravating and mitigating circumstances for the purpose of numerical comparison. Instead, it shall be defined to mean a process by which circumstances relevant to sentence are marshaled and considered in an organized fashion for the purpose of determining whether the proper sentence in view of all the relevant circumstances in an individual case is life imprisonment without parole or death.”). 197 Stewart v. State, 730 So. 2d 1203, 1208-09 (Ala. Crim. App. 1996). 198 Ex parte Waldrop, 859 So. 2d 1181, 1189-90 (Ala. 2002). 199 Ex parte Bryant, 2002 WL 1353362 (Ala.