Defending Liberty Pursuing Justice
[…] The statutorily enumerated reasons listed above are not exhaustive. A potential juror may be challenged for cause on a ground not specifically enumerated by statute, but 31 recognized at common law.F For example, either party may challenge a potential juror 32 for cause if that potential juror is not “qualified.”F Under Ala. Code § 12-16-60, a qualified juror is one who is “generally reputed to be honest and intelligent and is esteemed in the community for integrity, good character and sound judgment.” In addition, a qualified juror must be a United States citizen, a resident of the county for more than twelve months, over nineteen years of age, able to read, speak, and understand English, physically and mentally healthy enough to serve on a jury, and not have lost the 33 right to vote by