Defending Liberty Pursuing Justice
[…] 97 ALA. CODE § 15-12-23(a) (2005) (stating that the judge “may appoint counsel to represent and assist those [seeking post-conviction relief] if it appears to the court that the person . . . is unable financially or otherwise to obtain the assistance of counsel and desires the assistance of counsel and it further appears that counsel is necessary in the opinion of the judge to assert or protect the right of the person”). 98 Compare ALA. CODE § 13A-5-54 (2005) (requiring that appointed trial counsel in a death case must have five years of criminal law experience), with ALA. CODE § 15-12-23 (2005) (having no such explicit experience requirement for counsel appointed in post-conviction proceedings). 99 When Death