PC / Ivory Vellum Carnival 35x23 / 80
[…] As an equity owner or member, such persons should have no greater burden and should be explicitly constrained further to the fullest extent permissible under state law.

93 In Pace Industries, the minority investor was seeking to exercise blocking rights in a Delaware corporation. Other business entity forms, particularly Delaware limited liability companies and limited , operate under a statutory policy “to give the maximum effect to the principle of freedom of contract and to the enforceability of limited liability company agreements.” 6 Del. C. § 18-1101(b); 7 Del. C. § 17-1101(c) (“It is the policy of [DRULPA] to give maximum effect to the principle of freedom of contract and to the enforceability of agreements.”). Among other things, such entities are expressly empowered to eliminate fiduciary duties. 6 Del.