2009 OUTSIDE DIRECTOR LIABILITY FOR SHELF OFFERINGS 339
[…] 94 17 C.F.R. § 230.405(1)(i)(A). 95 17 C.F.R. § 230.405(1)(i)(B)(1) (“A well-known seasoned issuer is an issuer that . . . has a worldwide market value of its outstanding voting and non-voting common equity held by non-affiliates of $ 700 million or more; or . . . has issued in the last three years at least $ 1 billion aggregate principal amount of non-convertible securities, other than common equity, in primary offerings for cash, not exchange, registered under the Act”). 96 See supra note 85 and accompanying text (noting that Form S-3 is the short-form registration statement for widely followed issuers). 97 HAZEN, supra note 36, at § 3.11. 98 See id. For WKSIs, Rule 415 goes even further than automatic shelf registration.