DEVELOPMENTS IN REAL : Key Issues in Real Estate Acquisition and Development
[…] B. ACQUISITION

1. Authority

A state agency has only such power and authority as is granted by or that may be necessarily implied from the statutory authorization. Consequently, before acquiring real property, whether by gift or purchase, and whether by outright acquisition or a lease, it is necessary to consult the enabling for the particular college or university to determine whether the institution has the requisite authority to do so and to determine what requirements must be met.

2. Constitutional Limitation

Article III, Section 51 of the Texas provides, in part:

The shall have no power to make any grant or authorize the making of any grant of public moneys to any individual, association of individuals, municipal or other whatsoever . . .

Article III, Section 51 has been construed to prohibit the grant of state property and rights as well as money.