Statement of
[…] In sum, the administrative costs to the courts of preparing and sending these notices, and the costs to the Office of receiving and maintaining these records, far outweigh any usefulness to the public.

• § 708(a), final paragraph, first sentence This section sets forth the procedure for fixing various fees allowed to be charged by the Copyright Office. The sentence in question follows a list of specific fees that are proposed by the Register and submitted to Congress (Section 708(a)(1)-(9)) and the establishment of fees for the filing of cable and satellite statements of account (Section 708(a)(10)-(11)).4 The sentence reads: “The Register is authorized to fix fees for other services, including the cost of preparing copies of Copyright Office records, whether or not such copies are certified, based on the cost of providing the service.”5 The Office proposes a technical change whereby the last phrase of the sentence would be amended to read “based on the costs of providing the services.”