Statement of
[…] This is the procedure for the fee schedule submitted to Congress for the fees enumerated in Section 708(a)(1)-(9).6 The proposed technical change would thus eliminate a statutory discrepancy in the treatment of different categories of fees for fee-setting purposes.

• § 801(b)(2)(D) The reference to “section 111(d)(1)(C) and (D)” in section 801(b)(2)(D) should instead be a reference to “section 111(d)(1)(E) and (F)” to reflect changes made by the Satellite Television Extension and Localism Act of 2010.7

4 See 17 U.S.C. § 708(a). 5 Id. 6 See 17 U.S.C. §§ 708(b)(2) (“the Register may, on the basis of the study under paragraph (1), and subject to paragraph (5), adjust fees to not more than that necessary to cover the reasonable costs incurred by the Copyright Office for the services described in paragraph (1), plus a reasonable inflation adjustment to account for any estimated increase in costs”); 708(b)(5). 7 Pub. L. No. 111-175, § 104, 124 Stat. 1218, 1233 (setting forth gross receipts limitations in Section 111(d)(1)(E) and (F)). 3