Statement of
[…] • § 508 Section 508 requires United States court clerks to notify the Register of Copyrights when any action under Title 17 is filed.3 When any final order or judgment is issued in such a case, the clerks must similarly notify the Register, as well as send a copy of the order or judgment, along with any written opinion.

1 Pub. L. No. 101-650, § 804(c), 104 Stat. 5089, 5135, amended by Uruguay Round Agreements Act, Pub. L. No. 103-465, § 511, 108 Stat. 4809, 4974 (1994). 2 See 17 U.S.C. §408(c)(3)(C) (providing that “the renewal application and fee are received not more than twenty-eight or less than twenty-seven years after the thirty-first day of December of the calendar year in which all of the works were first published”). 3 Section 508 provides in full: Notification of filing and determination of actions (a) Within one month after the filing of any action under this title, the clerks of the courts of the United States shall send written notification to the Register of Copyrights setting forth, as far as is shown