TERRORISM, A HISTORY: STAGE ONE
[…] If another terrorist attack succeeds in destroying the White House, a nuclear power plant, or a packed athletic stadium, there is no question that civil liberties will be significantly curtailed in the resulting scramble to restore security. Curfews, checkpoints, and invasions of privacy could become the norm. Life in America would be akin to life in Israel, where civilians are forced to live under a cloud of fear, shopping and dining surrounded by tanks and

57. See 14 U.S.C. § 1 (1988) (stating that the “Coast Guard . . . shall be a m ilitary service and a branch of the armed forces of the United States at all times” and that it “shall be a service in the Department of Transportation, except when operating as a service in the Navy”). With the passage of the Homeland Security Act of 2002, the Coast Guard is now a part of the Department of Homeland Security, rather than the Department of Transportation.