TERRORISM, A HISTORY: STAGE ONE
[…] Manifest Destiny was not an explicit, policy phrase, but a cultural concept that reflected Anglo-Saxon attitudes about westward expansion and the Native-American question.” Id. 20. 18 U.S.C. § 1385 (1988). The PCA delineates Army and Air Force posse comitatus power by stating: “Whoever, except in cases and under circumstances expressly authorized by the Constitution or Act of Congress, willfully uses any part of the Army or the Air Force as a posse comitatus or otherwise to execute the laws shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.” Id. Posse comitatus translates from Latin to mean “power of authority of the county.” Merriam-Webster’s Collegiate Dictionary 1426 (Deluxe ed. 1998).