DePaul Law Review
[…] This means that the user is not able to choose and listen to a specific song or artist. Id. Instead, the user will listen to pre-programmed and semi-random tracks, not knowing which song will be played before hand. Id. An example of this is Sirius XM and Pandora. You are able to pick the radio station you wish to listen to, but are unable to pick the specific artists and song that you are listening to at any given time. 119. Drake, supra note 13, at 64. R 120. Pulsinelli, supra note 60, at 180 (citing 17 U.S.C. § 114(g)(2) (2012)). R 121. Id. at 180 n.78 (citing § 114(g)(2)). 122. An “interactive service” is defined by the Digital Performance Right in Sound Record- ings Act of 1995 as “one that enables a member of the public to receive, on request, a transmis- sion of a particular sound recording chosen by or on behalf of the recipient.” Digital Performance Right in Sound Recordings Act of 1995, Pub. L. No. 104-39, 109 Stat 336 (codified as amended at 17 U.S.C. §§ 106, 114–115 (2012)); see Mary Ann Lane, Note, “Interactive Ser- vices” and the Future of Internet Radio Broadcasts, 62 ALA. L. REV. 459, 463 (2011).