DePaul Law Review
[…] 388. Id. 389. Rae, supra note 25. R 390. Fair Play Fair Pay Act of 2015, H.R. 1733, 114th Cong. § 7 (1st Sess. 2015); Becker et al., supra note 105. R 391. 17 U.S.C. § 114(f)(3) (2012) (establishing licenses for certain nonexempt transmissions). Section 114(f)(3) states: License agreements voluntarily negotiated at any time between 1 or more copyright owners of sound recordings and 1 or more entities performing sound recordings shall be given effect in lieu of any decision by the Librarian of Congress or determination by the Copyright Royalty Judges. Id. 392. H.R. 1733, § 7. Section 112(e)(1) sets out the provisions for a statutory license. 17 U.S.C. § 112(e)(1) (2012). A section 112 statutory license encompasses ephemeral reproduc- tions, for example, temporary server copies.