University of Arkansas System Division of Agriculture [email protected] $ (479) 575-7646
[…] I. 132. Waivers: Generalized System of Preferences, Decision of 25 June 1971, BASIC INSTRUMENTS & SELECTED DOCUMENTS (GATT, Geneva, Switzerland), 18th Supp., 1972, at 24. 133. Differential and More Favorable Treatment Reciprocity and Fuller Participation of Developing Countries. Decision of 28 November 1979, BASIC INSTRUMENTS & SELECTED Doc­ UMENTS (GATT, Geneva Switzerland), 26th Supp., 1980, at 203. 134. One example is the United States. 19 U.S.c. § 2462(a) (1988) ("The term 'beneficiary developing country' means any country with respect to which there is in effect an Executive Order by the President of the United States designating such country as a beneficiary developing country ...."). To be so designated, there shall be from the developing country "an expression by such country of its desire to be so designated." [d. § 2462(c). 77] GATT 99 economic development of any country. 13S But the developing coun­ tries, understandably, had other ideas.