Case 1:19-cv-01920-RBJ Document 30 Filed 09/06/19 USDC Page 1 of 33
[…] ECF No. 27 at 2. Instead, Federal Respondents explained

8 Case 1:19-cv-01920-RBJ Document 30 Filed 09/06/19 USDC Colorado Page 9 of 33

exploration plan. FSLeasingII-0018760-61. Mountain Coal’s objective was to develop the high-quality coal reserves, which were characterized by low sulfur dioxide emissions, high BTU, low-ash, and low-moisture content, and ensure that these resources are not bypassed. BLM shares the latter concern, as it is required by law to endeavor to achieve maximum economic recovery (“MER”) in approving resource recovery and protection plans (“R2P2s”). See 43 C.F.R. § 3482.2(a)(2) (“No [R2P2] or modification thereto shall be approved which is not . . . found to achieve MER of the Federal coal . . .”); see also 30

U.S.C. § 202a(l) (in approving consolidation of multiple coal leases into a logical mining unit under an R2P2, BLM must ensure that the plan is designed to achieve MER); 43

C.F.R. § 3480.0-5(a)(21) (defining MER).

C. Supplemental NEPA Analysis, 2015 to 2017