1:13-Cv-01723-RBJ Document 91 Filed 06/27/14 USDC Colorado Page 1 of 36
[…] U.S. Dep’t of Transp., 305 F.3d 1152, 1172 (10th Cir. 2002) and citing Custer Cnty. Action Ass’n v. Garvey, 256 F.3d 1024, 1039-40 (10th Cir. 2001)). “The EIS also must briefly discuss the reasons for eliminating any alternative from detailed study.” Id. (citing 40 C.F.R. § 1502.14(a)). To determine whether alleged deficiencies in an EIS merit reversal, the Court applies “a rule of reason standard (essentially an abuse of discretion standard).” Utahns for Better Transp., 305 F.3d at 1163. NEPA does not require an explicit cost-benefit analysis to be included in an EIS. 40 C.F.R. § 1502.23 (“[T]he weighing of the merits and drawbacks of the various alternatives need not be displayed in a monetary cost-benefit analysis and should not be when there are important qualitative considerations”); see also Oregon Natural Res. Council v. Marsh, 832 F.2d 1489, 1499 (9th Cir. 1987), rev’d on other grounds, 490 U.S. 360; North Carolina Alliance for Transp. Reform, Inc. v. U.S. Dep’t of Transp., 151 F. Supp. 2d 661, 692 (M.D.N.C. 2001).