Case 1:19-cv-01920-RBJ Document 44 Filed 11/08/19 USDC Page 1 of 30
[…] OSM

cannot rely on environmental analysis conducted by other agencies, which were explicitly

incomplete and postponed. Defendants argue both that the agencies reasonably excluded the

alternative from consideration and, alternatively, that the methane flaring alternative was

sufficiently considered at multiple junctions. Neither argument reflects the records the agencies

made, and therefore they cannot hold water.

In an EIS, an agency must “present the environmental impacts of the proposal and the

alternatives in comparative form.” 40 C.F.R. § 1502.14. In doing so, it must “[r]igorously

explore and objectively evaluate all reasonable alternatives, and for alternatives which were

eliminated from detailed study, briefly discuss the reasons for their having been eliminated.” Id.

OSM’s ROD addresses the methane flaring alternative and attempts to quickly dispatch

the issue. The ROD states that “the SFEIS sufficiently addressed the alternative of methane

flaring.” And contains a single additional paragraph discussing the methane flaring alternative.

It reads: