July 24, 2017
[…] Because the Lease Modifications and exploration proposal will degrade roadless character, worsen climate change, and result in unnecessary and unmitigated methane pollution, with the only benefits flowing to a single coal company, both BLM and the Forest Service have ample basis to reject this lease application.

Pursuant to the Mineral Leasing Act of 1920 (MLA), a prerequisite to approving any coal lease modification is that the modification be in the “public interest” and the national interest. See 30 U.S.C. § 201(a)(1) (“The Secretary of the Interior is authorized to divide any lands subject to this chapter which have been classified for coal leasing into leasing tracts of such size as he finds appropriate and in the public interest ….” (emphasis added)); 30 U.S.C. § 203(a)(2)(A) (Interior Secretary may modify coal leases upon a finding that, inter alia, that the lease modifications “would be in the interest of the ” (emphasis added); 43 C.F.R. § 3432.2(a) (“The authorized officer may modify the lease to include all or part