July 24, 2017
[…] The Forest Service’s reliance on the GMUG programmatic BO is founded on that document’s tiering to the assumed success of the overall recovery program. The 2015-16 population data make clear that not only are the explicit terms of the GMUG programmatic BO not satisfied, but that the overall recovery program is not achieving its anticipated goals for recovery of Colorado pikeminnow. Therefore, neither the Forest Service nor FWS can rely on compliance with the GMUG programmatic BO, which specifies that FWS re-initiation of formal consultation under 50 C.F.R. § 402.16 is required if “[n]ew information reveals effects of the action that may affect listed species or critical habitat in a manner or to an extent not considered in the Colorado River PBO.”482 Such new information explicitly includes “the lack of a positive population response by the year 2015; positive response being defined as at least 1,100 adult individual pikeminnow (±250) in the Colorado River.”483 The most recent five-year population