July 24, 2017
[…] In fact, it would seem that this is distinctly not the case. The lease modifications are approximately 25% the size of the existing lease area.26

Nor does the SDEIS discuss or explain how granting a lease modification will ensure that the United States receives fair market value for its coal.

The bypass of federal coal is not the only consideration the agencies must weigh in assessing alternatives. Under 30 U.S.C. § 203, a lease modification must satisfy three requirements: (1) it must “be in the interest of the United States”; (2) it must “not displace a competitive interest in the lands”; and (3) it must “not include lands or deposits that can be developed as part of another potential or existing operation.” 30 U.S.C. § 203(a)(2). Regulations implementing these statutory requirements provide federal agencies involved in the lease modification approval process with discretion to modify an application area if doing so is in the public interest. See 43