July 24, 2017
[…] The lease expansion would result in significant climate change emissions, and thus far has been analyzed under a planning framework that fails to accurately consider climate impacts to diverse forest resources.

The SDEIS states: “Even with a Forest Plan revision occurring over the next 3-5 years, it is unlikely that there will be standards or guidelines related to GHGs where there is no national regulatory framework upon which to base this.”541 Even if this is true, the 2012 planning rule

537 36 C.F.R. § 219.6(b)(3) & (10). 538 36 C.F.R. § 219.3. 539 Portland Audubon Soc’y v. Babbitt, 998 F.2d 705, 708 (9th Cir. 2000). 540 Friends of the Clearwater v. Dombeck, 222 F.3d 552, 557 (9th Cir. 2000); see also 40 C.F.R. § 1502.9(c)(1)(ii) (requiring preparation of supplemental EIS’s where “are significant new circumstances or information relevant to environmental concerns and bearing on the proposed action or its impacts”). 541 Lease Modifications SDEIS at 600.