July 24, 2017
[…] Unless and until the Forest Service gathers additional data, and publishes it in a subsequently prepared NEPA document, it cannot determine that motorized access without roads is not feasible for either exploration or lease development.

VIII. THE PREFERRED ALTERNATIVE IS PROHIBITED UNDER THE ENERGY POLICY ACT OF 2005

The Energy Policy Act of 2005 limits the maximum acreage that may be added to a Federal coal lease through lease modification during the life of the lease. 30 U.S.C. § 203(a)(3). That law provides that “[i]n no case shall the total area added by modifications to an existing coal lease … exceed 960 acres.” 30 U.S.C. § 203(a)(3). However, MCC has requested two lease modifications, an 800 acre expansion and a 920 acre expansion, which together would form a single 1,720 acre expansion.