Disclaimer - For assistance accessing this document or additional information please contact [email protected].
[…] (Comment 0315-4)

6. Section 197 .12: The duration of geologic stability is at best guesswork, although the presence of comparatively recent volcanic activity and record of seismic activity in the vicinity of Yucca Mountain should receive heavy weighting in the analysis. (Comment 0331-11)

7. We wish to call EPA's attention to a possible drafting problem. Proposed 40 C .F.R. § 197.36 (c) (1) (ii) states that the "igneous event may be limited to that causing damage to the waste packages directly . . . ." This might (but need not) be read to preclude consideration of any igneous events that are projected to occur after waste package failure.