INTERIOR BOARD OF INDIAN APPEALS
[…] 3. Requirement for a Business Plan When Land Is Acquired for Business Purposes

For proposed off-reservation acquisitions, when the land is being acquired for business purposes, the regulations require the tribe to provide “a plan which specifies the anticipated economic benefits associated with the proposed use.” 25 C.F.R. § 151.11(c).

9 Ewiiaapaayp argues that 19 miles is the more accurate figure, but does not articulate why it believes that 19 miles is the more meaningful figure, for purposes of applying § 151.11. 10 The County (and State) contend that there is no actual evidence in the record to support Ewiiaapaayp’s 19-mile figure.

63 IBIA 88

The plan is relevant to the requirement in § 151.11(b) that for off-reservation acquisitions, BIA “shall give greater scrutiny to the tribe’s justification of anticipated benefits from the acquisition.” In the present case, the Regional Director concluded that no business plan was required because the Salerno parcel will not be used for business purposes. Decision at 33.