INTERIOR BOARD OF INDIAN APPEALS
[…] Thus, we remand this issue for further consideration.

63 IBIA 85

C. Off-Reservation Acquisition Factors

1. Meaning of “Reservation” in 25 C.F.R. Part 151

The Salerno parcel is located outside of and noncontiguous to Ewiiaapaayp’s reservation, and therefore additional regulatory factors apply to the Salerno proposal as an “off-reservation acquisition.” See 25 C.F.R. § 151.11. One such factor requires that “as the distance between the tribe’s reservation and the land to be acquired increases, [BIA] shall give greater scrutiny to the tribe’s justification of anticipated benefits from the acquisition.” Id. § 151.11(b). Similarly, for off-reservation acquisitions, BIA is required to give “greater weight to the concerns raised” by state and local governments having regulatory jurisdiction over the land to be acquired. Id.