LEAGUE OF OREGON
[…] The agreements will be facilitated by the county or the metropolitan service district (Metro). Proposed city incorporations within the boundaries of Metro may face additional requirements (Metro Code 3.09.130).

3. Economic Feasibility Statement – ORS 221.035 requires filing an economic feasibility statement for the proposed city with the county clerk along with the incorporation petition. The economic feasibility statement must form the basis for the proposed permanent tax rate for operating revenues as required by ORS 221.031(3)(c). ORS 221.035(2) requires that the statement contain: (a) A description of the services and functions to be performed or provided by the proposed city; (b) An analysis of the relationship between those services and functions and other existing or needed government services; and (c) Proposed first and third year budgets for the new city demonstrating its economic feasibility.