Modernizing the Electric Distribution Utility to Support the Clean Energy Economy
[…] Now, all 50 States have public utility commissions (PUCs) with primary regulatory responsibility for rates and consequently the determination of the future of the investor-owned distribution utility business model. The New York Public Service Law is fairly typical in the broad regulatory powers granted to PUCs and in its specification of the utility's obligations. The New York Public Service Commission is the agency responsible for implementing the New York Public Service Law. Section 65 of the law states that every electric corporation "shall furnish and provide such service, instrumentalities and facilities as shall be safe and adequate and in all respects just and reasonable." State PUCs have direct responsibility for evaluating the investments, rates, and performance of electric utilities and for determining a just and reasonable rate for the provision of service.