COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Stat. § 115C-45(c). Section 115C-45(c) first authorizes an appeal to the local school board from, among other decisions, a final administrative decision regarding the discipline of a student under specified statutes, including, at the time of the petition, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-391, the basis for the discipline in this case.1 Section 115C-45(c) further provides that “[a]n appeal of right brought before a local board of education . . . may be further appealed to the supe- rior court of the State on the grounds that the local board’s decision is in violation of constitutional provisions, is in excess of the statu- tory authority or jurisdiction of the board, is made upon unlawful procedure, is affected by other error of law, is unsupported by sub- stantial evidence in view of the entire record as submitted, or is arbitrary or capricious.” (Emphasis added.) Consequently, in this case, the superior court was “ ‘sit[ting] in the posture of an appellate court and [did] not review the sufficiency of evidence presented to it but review[ed] that evidence presented to the [local board].’ ” In re Alexander v. Cumberland Cnty.