COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Holdings, Inc. v. Gilmore, 252 F.3d 316, 336 (4th Cir. IN THE COURT OF APPEALS 171

WASTE INDUS. USA, INC. v. STATE OF N.C. [220 N.C. App. 163 (2012)]

2001) (quoting Sylvia Dev. Corp. v. Calvert Cnty., 48 F.3d 810, 819 (4th Cir. 1995)). In North Carolina, the use of landfills has been the least-preferred option for managing solid waste since the Solid Waste Management Act was enacted in 1989. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-309.04 (1989). At that time, the legislature declared that it “is the policy of the State to pro- mote methods of solid waste management that are alternatives to dis- posal in landfills . . . .” Id. The legislature stated that it “is the goal of this State to reduce the municipal solid waste stream, primarily through source reduction, reuse, recycling, and composting, on a per capita basis, on the following schedule: . . . [f]orty percent (40%) by 30 June 2001.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-309.04(c) (1992).