COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] If the whole record supports the [PTC’s] findings, the deci- sion of the [PTC] must be upheld.’ Pavillon, 166 N.C. App. at 197, 601 S.E.2d at 308 (quoting In re Univ. for the Study of Human Goodness & Creative Grp. Work, 159 N.C. App. at 89, 582 S.E.2d at 648). In re Appeal of Totsland Preschool, Inc., 180 N.C. App. 160, 163, 636 S.E.2d 292, 295 (2006). The [PTC] constitutes the State Board of Equalization and Review for the valuation and taxation of property in the State. It shall hear appeals from the appraisal and assessment of the property of public service companies as provided in G.S. 105-333. The [PTC] may adopt rules needed to fulfill its duties. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-288(b) (2011). Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-282.1(a) (2011), “[e]very owner of property claiming exemption or exclusion from property taxes under the provisions of this Subchapter has the burden of establishing that the property is entitled to it[,]” and “must file an application for the exemption or exclusion annually during the listing period.” In the case at hand, the listing period ends on 31 January of each calendar year. Owners of property eligible for exemption under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-278.7 must file an application in their initial year of eligibility. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-282.1(a)(2), (a)(2)(a).