COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Here, the legislation at issue did not retroactively alter any rights of plaintiffs or Camden County under the franchise agreement or change either party’s obligations. The franchise agreement did not grant plaintiffs a right to build or operate a landfill, but rather simply made it possible for plaintiffs to apply to the State for a permit allowing them to build and operate the landfill. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-294(b1)(2) (“A person who intends to apply for a new permit, the renewal of a permit, or a substantial amendment to a permit for a sanitary landfill shall obtain, prior to applying for a permit, a fran- chise for the operation of the sanitary landfill from each local gov- ernment having jurisdiction over any part of the land on which the IN THE COURT OF APPEALS 185

WASTE INDUS. USA, INC. v. STATE OF N.C. [220 N.C. App. 163 (2012)] sanitary landfill and its appurtenances are located or to be located.” (emphasis added)). The agreement did not guarantee plaintiffs would receive a per- mit or even be able to build their landfill. Indeed, the agreement antic- ipated that a permit might be denied or—as happened here—the law governing landfills might be changed.