COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] State v. Streater, 197 N.C. App. 632, 639, 678 S.E.2d 367, 372, disc. rev. denied, 363 N.C. 661, 687 S.E.2d 293 (2009) (quotation marks and citation omitted). To prevail under the plain error standard, Defendant must show: (1) a different result probably would have been reached but for the error or (2) the error was so fundamental as to result in a miscarriage of justice or denial of a fair trial. Id. We need not reach the question of plain error, however, as we hold the trial court did not err in providing this instruction. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1222 provides that a “judge may not express during any stage of the trial, any opinion in the presence of the jury on any question of fact to be decided by the jury.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1222 (2011). Defendant contends the trial court violated this provision when it responded to the jury’s question, supra, by stating that the Wachovia check was deposited “prior to the alleged event at SunTrust.”