COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] McHone, 348 N.C. 254, 258, 499 S.E.2d 761, 763 (1998). Thus, the ultimate question that must be addressed in determining whether a motion for appropriate relief should be summarily denied is whether the information contained in the record and presented in the defend- ant’s motion for appropriate relief would suffice, if believed, to sup- port an award of relief. IN THE COURT OF APPEALS 7

STATE v. JACKSON [220 N.C. App. 1 (2012)]

b. Procedural Default According to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1419(a)(3), a motion for appro- priate relief must be denied in the event that, in “a previous appeal the defendant was in a position to adequately raise the ground or issue underlying the present motion but did not do so.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1419 “ ‘is not a general rule that any claim not brought on direct appeal is forfeited on state collateral review. Instead, the rule requires North Carolina courts to determine whether the particular claim at issue could have been brought on direct review.’ ” State v.