COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Flitt, 149 N.C. App. 475, 477, 561 S.E.2d 511, 513 (2002) (“An order is interlocutory if it is made during the pendency of an action and does not dispose of the case but requires further action by the trial court in order to finally determine the rights of all the parties involved in the controversy.”). Generally, an interlocutory order is not immediately appealable. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1A-1, Rule 54(b) (2011). An exception lies, however, where the order appealed from “affects a substantial right.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-277(a) (2011) (“An appeal may be taken from every judicial order or determination of a judge of a superior or district court . . . which affects a substantial right claimed in any action or proceeding[.]”); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. 7A-27(d)(1) (2011). “The denial of class certification has been held to affect a substantial right because it determines the action as to the unnamed plaintiffs.” Frost, 353 N.C. at 193, 540 S.E.2d at 327. We adopt this rea- 426 IN THE COURT OF APPEALS