COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Cumberland Cnty. Bd. of Educ., 171 N.C. App. 649, 654, 615 S.E.2d 408, 413 (2005) (quoting Mann Media, Inc. v. Randolph Cnty. Planning Bd., 356 N.C. 1, 12, 565 S.E.2d 9, 17 (2002)). While petitioners could have added a cause of action invoking the superior court’s original jurisdiction and seek- ing redress for injuries resulting from the violation of the federal con- stitution, petitioners did not do so. Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-391(e), judicial review by the supe- rior court was required to be “in accordance with Article 4 of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes.” Chapter 150B is the Administrative

1. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-391 was repealed effective 23 June 2011. 2011 N.C. Sess. Laws ch. 282, § 1. IN THE COURT OF APPEALS 405

IN RE RONE v. WINSTON-SALEM/FORSYTH CNTY. BD. OF EDUC. [220 N.C. App. 401 (2012)]

Procedure Act and, under N.C. Gen.