COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Facts Mr. and Mrs. Patterson were the record owners of 21 mobile homes located at Patterson Circle in Gastonia, North Carolina. Their IN THE COURT OF APPEALS 235

PATTERSON v. CITY OF GASTONIA [220 N.C. App. 233 (2012)] son, Keith Patterson, also claims an ownership interest in the mobile homes. The Pattersons leased the property on which the homes were located. The City opened code enforcement cases on those 21 mobile homes in January 2006. In its code enforcement action, the City relied upon the procedures adopted in the City’s Minimum Housing Code pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-443 (2011). Section 160A-443 authorizes municipalities to adopt “ordinances relating to dwellings within [a] city’s territorial jurisdiction that are unfit for human habi- tation.” The statute requires that the City designate a public officer to exercise the powers described. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-443(1). The statute further provides in pertinent part that “whenever it appears to the public officer (on his own motion) that any dwelling is unfit for human habitation, the public officer shall, if his preliminary investi- gation discloses a basis for such charges, issue and cause to be served upon the owner of and parties in interest in such dwellings a complaint stating the charges in that respect and containing a notice that a hearing will be held before the public officer (or his designated agent) . . . .” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-443(2). That notice must contain notice of the time and place of the hearing to be held before the public officer. Id. Following the hearing, if “the public officer determines that the dwelling under consideration is unfit for human habitation, he shall state in writing his findings of fact in support of that determination and shall issue and cause to be served upon the owner thereof an order[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-443(3). That order may provide either for (1) demolition of the property or (2) repair of the property. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-443(3)(a), (b). In order to decide if an order for repair should issue, the public officer must determine whether “the repair, alteration or improvement of the dwelling can be made at a reasonable cost in relation to the value of the dwelling”—the City is authorized to fix in advance “a certain percentage of [the property’s] value as being reasonable[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-443(3)(a).