COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] IN THE COURT OF APPEALS 83

REV O, INC. v. WOO [220 N.C. App. 76 (2012)]

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 57C-4-06, which limits distributions to limited liability company members, provides that: (a) No distribution may be made if, after giving effect to the distribution: (1) The limited liability company would not be able to pay its debts as they become due in the usual course of business; or (2) The limited liability company’s total assets would be less than the sum of its total liabilities[.] . . . In addition, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 57C-4-07 provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] manager or director who votes for or assents to a distribution in violation of [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 57C-4-06 . . . is personally liable to the limited liability company for the amount of the distribution that exceeds what could have been distributed without violating N.C. Gen. Stat. § 57C-4-06.” Plaintiff contends that there is a genuine issue of material fact concerning the extent to which Defendant approved the sale of Down- town Properties’ assets in violation of N.C. Gen.