COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] The pattern instruction reads: “All twelve of you must 456 IN THE COURT OF APPEALS

STATE v. ROLLINS [220 N.C. App. 443 (2012)] agree to your verdict. You cannot reach a verdict by majority vote. When you have agreed upon a unanimous verdict(s) (as to each charge) your foreperson should so indicate on the verdict form(s).” N.C.P.I.—Crim. 101.35 (2011). This pattern instruction is based upon N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1235(a) (2011), which states: “Before the jury retires for deliberation, the judge must give an instruction which informs the jury that in order to return a verdict, all 12 jurors must agree to a verdict of guilty or not guilty.” Here, the trial court instructed: “You must be unanimous in your decision. In other words, all twelve jurors must agree. When you have agreed upon a unanimous verdict, your foreperson may so indicate on the verdict form that will be provided to you.”