I. Introduction
[…] United States, 295 U.S. 78, 88 (1935). 7 Press Release, Office of the Independent Counsel, Agreement Reached With President Clinton at 2 (Jan. 19, 2001). 28 U.S.C. § 594(g) provides that “the independent counsel shall have full author- ity to dismiss matters. before prosecution, if to do so would be consistent with the written or other established policies of the Department of Justice with respect to the enforcement of criminal laws.” See infra pp. 48–58 (application of the Department of Justice’s Principles of Federal Prosecution in declining prosecution of President Clinton). 8 28 U.S.C. § 594(h)(1)(B) (1994). 9 Paula Corbin Jones v. William Jefferson Clinton, et al., LR–C–94–290 (E.D. Ark.) (1994) [here- inafter “Jones v.