Law Center Scholarship @ GEORGETOWN LAW
[…] 71Glenn R. Simpson & David S. Cloud, Clinton Plans to Testify on Lewinsky, WALL ST. J., July 30, 1998, at A20; Videotaped Grand Jury Testimony of William J. Clinton, Aug. 17, 1998.

72 Jill Abramson & James Bennet, Lawyers Say Tape of Clinton Shows Regret and Anger, N.Y. TIMES, Sept. 20, 1998, at A1.

73Peter Baker & Susan Schmidt, Clinton Decries Attempt to ‘Set Me Up’; Videotape of Aug. 17 Testimony Shown to Millions; 3,183 Pages of Evidence Released, WASH. POST, Sept. 22, 1998, at A1.

74 H.R. DOC. NO. 105-310, at 1 (1998). Section 595 of the Independent Counsel statute provided that “an independent counsel shall advise the House of Representatives of any substantial and credible information which such independent counsel receives...that may constitute grounds for an impeachment.” 28 U.S.C. § 595©) (2000). Starr submitted his report to the House on September 9, 1998. The Office of the Independent Counsel, Referral to the