Journal of Gender, Social Policy & the Law
[…] See generally Peter G. McCabe, Renewal of the Federal Rulemaking Process, 44 AM. U.L. REV. 1655, 1664- 74 (1995) (detailing the historical and current rulemaking procedures, including the application of and amendments made to rules). 127. 29 U.S.C. § 2601. 128.See 42 U.S.C. § 13981 (stating that “a person . . . who commits a crime of violence motivated by gender . . . shall be liable to the party injured, in an action for the recovery of compensatory and punitive damages, injunctive and declaratory relief, and other relief as a court may deem appropriate”). But see United States v. Morrison, 529 U.S. 598, 627 (2000) (holding that the civil remedy provision of the Act was unconstitutional).

http://digitalcommons.wcl.american.edu/jgspl/vol9/iss2/2 20 Palmer et al.: Low-Life-Sleazy-Big-Haired-Trailer-Park Girl v. The President: th