PAUL F. NAHOA LUCAS
[…] 74 sion education." The state removed OHA'S suit, which was initially filed in state court, to federal court, arguing that OHA'S claim under NALA should be dismissed because the statute creates no enforceable rights nor an implied private right of action. Put another way, NALA does not impose an affirmative duty on the state to provide the items requested by OHA. In granting the state's request to dismiss OHA'S lawsuit, Judge Alan C. Kay found that the only provision of NALA that could conceivably create an enforceable right is section 2904, which provides that "The right of Native Americans to express themselves through the use of Native American languages shall not be restricted in any public proceeding, including publicly supported education pro- 75 grams" (emphasis added). In rejecting OHA'S claim that this provi- sion creates an enforceable right, Judge Kay held that

It is unclear whether this provision extends to state public education, rather than federally funded education programs discussed in other portions of the Act.