99 STAT. 190 PUBLIC LAW 99-83—AUG. 8, 1985 Public Law 99-83 99th Congress An Act
[…] SEC. 1104. PEACE CORPS NATIONAL ADVISORY COUNCIL. (a) ESTABLISHMENT OF COUNCIL.—The Peace Corps Act (22 U S.C. 2501 and following) is amended by inserting after section 11 the following new section:

"PEACE CORPS NATIONAL ADVISORY COUNCIL "SEC. 12. (a) ESTABLISHMENT.—A Peace Corps National Advisory 22 USC 2511. Council (hereinafter in this section referred to as the 'Council') shall be established in accordance with the provisions of this section. "(b) FUNCTIONS.—(1) The Council shall advise and consult with the President and the Director of the Peace Corps with regard to policies and programs designed to further the purposes of this Act and shall, as the Council considers appropriate, periodically report to the Congress with regard to the Peace Corps. "(2) Members of the Council shall (subject to subsection (d)(1)) conduct on-site inspections, and make examinations, of the activities of the Peace Corps in the United States and in other countries in order to— "(A) evaluate the accomplishments of the Peace Corps; "(B) assess the potential