99 STAT. 190 PUBLIC LAW 99-83—AUG. 8, 1985 Public Law 99-83 99th Congress An Act
[…] SEC. 118. SENSITIVE TECHNOLOGY. Section 36(b) of the Arms Export Control Act is amended— 22 USC 2776. (1) by inserting before the period at the end of the second sentence of paragraph (1) the following: ", and a detailed jus­ tification of the reasons necessitating the sale of such articles or services in view of the sensitivity of such technology"; and (2) by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph: "(5)(A) If, before the delivery of any major defense article or major Commerce and defense equipment, or the furnishing of any defense service or trade.