99 STAT. 190 PUBLIC LAW 99-83—AUG. 8, 1985 Public Law 99-83 99th Congress An Act
[…] Not later than each January 1 thereafter, the Director shall submit to the Committees referred to in the preceding sentence a report on— (1) the exercise of such authority during the preceding fiscal year for each of the purposes specified in paragraph (5) of section 7(a) of the Peace Corps Act, as added by subsection (a) of this section; and (2) the exercise during that fiscal year of the authority under paragraph (6) of such section 7(a), as added by subsection (a) of this section. SEC. 1104. PEACE CORPS NATIONAL ADVISORY COUNCIL. (a) ESTABLISHMENT OF COUNCIL.—The Peace Corps Act (22 U S.C. 2501 and following) is amended by inserting after section 11 the following new section:

"PEACE CORPS NATIONAL ADVISORY COUNCIL "SEC. 12. (a) ESTABLISHMENT.—A Peace Corps National Advisory 22 USC 2511. Council (hereinafter in this section referred to as the 'Council') shall be established in accordance with the provisions of this section. "(b) FUNCTIONS.—(1) The Council shall advise and consult with the President and the Director of the Peace Corps with regard to policies and programs designed to further the purposes of this Act and shall, as the Council considers appropriate, periodically report to the Congress with regard to the