99 STAT. 190 PUBLIC LAW 99-83—AUG. 8, 1985 Public Law 99-83 99th Congress An Act
[…] (2) by inserting after section 24 the following new section:

NONPARTISAN APPOINTMENTS 22 use 2521a. "SEC. 25. In carrying out this Act, no political test or political qualification may be used in— "(1) selecting any person for enrollment as a volunteer or for appointment to a position at, or for assignment to (or for employment for assignment to), a duty station located abroad, or "(2) promoting or taking any other action with respect to any volunteer or any person assigned to such a duty station.", (b) DISCRIMINATION.—Section 5(a) of the Peace Corps Act (22 U.S.C. 2504(a)) is amended by amending the last sentence to read as follows: "In carrying out this subsection, there shall be no discrimi­ nation against any person on account of race, sex, creed, or color.".

TITLE XII—MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS RELATING TO FOREIGN ASSISTANCE