99 STAT. 190 PUBLIC LAW 99-83—AUG. 8, 1985 Public Law 99-83 99th Congress An Act
[…] It is the sense of the Congress that when consideration is given to authoriz­ ing assistance to a country removed from the application of this subsection, one of the factors to be weighed, among others, is whether the country in question is giving evidence of fostering the establishment of a genuinely democratic system, with respect for internationally recognized human rights.". PUBLIC LAW 99-83—AUG. 8, 1985 99 STAT. 277

SEC. 1203. LAND REFORM PROGRAMS. Section 620(g) of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 is amended by 22 USC 2370. adding at the end thereof the following sentence: "This prohibition shall not apply to monetary assistance made available for use by a government (or a political subdivision or agency of a government) to compensate nationals of that country in accordance with a land reform program, if the President determines that monetary assist­ ance for such land reform program will further the national in­ terests of the United States.". SEC. 1204. SUSPENSION OF ASSISTANCE TO COUNTRIES VIOLATING U.S. EXPORT LAWS IN ORDER TO MANUFACTURE A NUCLEAR EXPLOSIVE DEVICE. (a) SUSPENSION OF ASSISTANCE BECAUSE OF ILLEGAL EXPORTS.— Subsection (a)(1) of section 670 of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 22