99 STAT. 190 PUBLIC LAW 99-83—AUG. 8, 1985 Public Law 99-83 99th Congress An Act
[…] "(D) For the purposes of subparagraph (A), the term 'major de­ fense article' shall be construed to include electronic devices, which if upgraded, would enhance the mission capability of a weapons system.". SEC. 119. INCREASE IN CRIMINAL PENALTIES FOR CERTAIN VIOLATIONS OF THE ARMS EXPORT CONTROL ACT. (a) CRIMINAL PENALTIES.—Section 38(c) of the Arms Export Con­ trol Act is amended by striking out "not more than $100,000 or 22 USC 2778. imprisoned not more than two years, or both" and inserting in lieu

51-194 O - QL. 3 Parti 99 STAT. 204 PUBLIC LAW 99-83—AUG. 8, 1985

thereof "for each violation not more than $1,000,000 or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both". 22 use 2778. 0?) CiviL PENALTIES.—Section 38(e) of such Act is amended by adding at the end thereof the following: "Notwithstanding section 50 use app. 11(c) of the Export Administration Act of 1979, the civil penalty for 2410. each violation involving controls imposed on the export of defense