99 STAT. 190 PUBLIC LAW 99-83—AUG. 8, 1985 Public Law 99-83 99th Congress An Act
[…] The President shall prepare and transmit to the Congress President of U.S. a report on his efforts to achieve such long-term agreements by Report. June 1,1986. 99 STAT. 272 PUBLIC LAW 99-83—AUG. 8, 1985

TITLE XI—PEACE CORPS SEC. 1101. AUTHORIZATIONS OF APPROPRIATIONS. 22 use 2502. Section 3(b) of the Peace Corps Act is amended by amending the first sentence to read as follows: "There are authorized to be appro­ priated to carry out the purposes of this Act $130,000,000 for each of the fiscal years 1986 and 1987.". SEC. 1102. NUMBER OF PEACE CORPS VOLUNTEERS. (a) STATEMENT OF POUCY.—Section 2 of the Peace Corps Act (22 U.S.C. 2501) is amended— (1) by inserting "(a)" immediately after "SEC. 2."; and (2) by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(b) The Congress declares that it is the policy of the United Stat^ and a purpose of the Peace Corps to maintain, to the maxi­ mum extent appropriate and consistent with programmatic and fiscal considerations, a volunteer corps of at least 10,000 individuals.". (b) ANNUAL REPORT.—Section 11 of the Peace Corps Act (22 U.S.C. 2510) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "The President shall also include in the report a description of any plans to carry out the policy set forth in section 2(b) of this Supra.