99 STAT. 190 PUBLIC LAW 99-83—AUG. 8, 1985 Public Law 99-83 99th Congress An Act
[…] to the President to Appropriation carry out the purposes of this chapter $805,100,000 for fiscal year authorization. 1986 and $805,100,000 for fiscal year 1987." SEC. 104. INTERNATIONAL MILITARY EDUCATION AND TRAINING. Section 542 of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 is amended to 22 USC 2347a. read as follows: "SEC. 542. AUTHORIZATIONS OF APPROPRIATIONS.—There are au­ thorized to be appropriated to the President to carry out the pur­ poses of this chapter $56,221,000 for fiscal year 1986 and $56,221,000 for fiscal year 1987." SEC. 105. PEACEKEEPING OPERATIONS. (a) AUTHORIZATIONS.—Section 552(a) of the Foreign Assistance Act 22 USC 2348a. of 1961 is amended to read as follows: "(a) There are authorized to be appropriated to the President to carry out the purposes of this chapter, in addition to amounts otherwise available for such purposes, $37,000,000 for fiscal year 1986 and $37,000,000 for fiscal year 1987.". (b) PEACEKEEPING OPERATIONS EMERGENCIES.—(1) Section 552 of such Act is amended— 99 STAT. 196 PUBLIC LAW 99-83—AUG. 8, 1985