99 STAT. 190 PUBLIC LAW 99-83—AUG. 8, 1985 Public Law 99-83 99th Congress An Act
[…] SEC. 123. MILITARY ASSISTANCE COSTS; WAIVER OF NET PROCEEDS FOR SALE OF MAP ITEMS. (a) MILITARY ASSISTANCE COSTS.—Section 503(a) of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 is amended by adding the following sentence 22 USC 2311. after paragraph (3): "Sales which are wholly paid from funds transferred under para­ graph (3) shall be priced to exclude the costs of salaries of members of the Armed Forces of the United States.". (b) WAIVER OF NET PROCEEDS.—Section 505(f) of such Act is 22 USC 2314. amended by adding at the end thereof the following: "In the case of items which were delivered prior to 1975, the President may waive the requirement that such net proceeds be paid to the United States Government if he determines that to do so is in the national interest ofthe United States.". SEC. 124. STOCKPILING OF DEFENSE ARTICLES FOR FOREIGN COUNTRIES. Section 51403)(2) of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 is amended 22 USC 232lh. to read as follows: "(2) The value of such additions to stockpiles in foreign countries shall not exceed $360,000,000 for fiscal