Property, , &Essays in Honor of Hans-Hermann Hoppe
[…] What is distinctive about libertarianism is its par- ticular property assignment rules—its view as to who is the owner of each contestable resource, and how to determine this.

control the competition for, and guarantee the enjoyment of, these desired things. What is guaranteed to be one’s own is property. . . . [Property rights] confer a direct and immedi- ate authority over a thing.

A.N. Yiannopoulos, Louisiana Civil Law Treatise, Property (West Group, 4th ed. 2001), §§ 1, 2 (first emphasis in original; remaining emphasis added). See also Louisiana Civil Code (http://tinyurl.com/lacivcode), Art. 477 (“Ownership is the right that confers on a person direct, immediate, and exclusive authority over a thing. The owner of a thing may use, enjoy, and dispose of it within the limits and under the conditions established by law”). 5For a systematic analysis of various forms of socialism, from Socialism Russian-Style, Socialism Social-Democratic Style, the Socialism of Conser- vatism, the Socialism of Social Engineering, see Hoppe, A Theory of Socialism and Capitalism, chaps. 3–6. Recognizing the common elements of