Property, , &Essays in Honor of Hans-Hermann Hoppe
[…] This is consistent with Hoppe’s defense of the “natural” theory of property. Hoppe, A Theory of Socialism and Capitalism, pp. 10–14 & chap. 7. For further discussion of the nature of appropriation, see Jörg Guido Hülsmann, “The A Priori Foundations of Property Economics,” Quarterly Journal of Austrian Economics 7, no. 4 (Winter 2004): 51–57. 20See note 4 and accompanying text, above. 21Yiannopoulos, Property, § 301 (emphasis added); see also Louisiana Civil Code, Art. 3421 (“Possession is the detention or enjoyment of a corporeal thing, movable or immovable, that one holds or exercises by himself or by another who keeps or exercises it in his name”; emphasis added). Kinsella: What Libertarianism Is — 189 into possession for want of a distinction.22 Such a “system,” far from avoiding conflict, makes conflict inevitable.23