Khanna.Galley.Reflection-GOOD.docx (Do Not Delete) 12/22/13 1:53 PM
[…] Today, the copyright industry is exerting increasing control over

Protection Systems for Access Control Technologies (2011), http://www.copyright.gov/1201 /2011/initial/american_foundation_blind.pdf. 204 See 17 U.S.C. § 1201 (2012). 205 DVD Copy Control Ass’n, Inc. v. Bunner, 31 Cal. 4th 864 (2003). 206 Anthony Kosner, What 7 Million Jailbreaks are Saying. Is Apple Listening?, FORBES (Feb. 10, 2013 8:06 AM), http://www.forbes.com/sites/anthonykosner/2013/02/10/what-7-million- jailbreaks-are-saying-is-apple-listening/. 207 Specifically, this refers to § 1204 of Public Law 105-304, which provides that “[a]ny person who violates section 1201 or 1202 willfully and for purposes of commercial advantage or private financial gain . . . [shall be subject to the listed penalties].” Digital Millennium Copyright Act, Pub. L. No. 105-304, 112 Stat. 2876 (1998).