University of Colorado Law School Colorado Law Scholarly Commons
[…] (“Section 103(g) of the Clean Air Act directs the Administrator to ‘conduct a basic engineering research and technology program to develop, evaluate, and demonstrate non– regulatory strategies and technologies for reducing air pollution.’”). Although the EPA initially developed this program, it later enlisted the Department of Energy (“DOE”) as a partner to administer the program. Id. In the Energy Policy Act of 2005, Congress codified the program. See Energy Policy and Conservation Act, 42 U.S.C. § 6294a (2012) (establishing Energy Star as “a voluntary program to identify and promote energy-efficient products and buildings . . . .”). 3 See Join Our Community, U.S. GREEN BLDG. COUNCIL, https://new.usgbc.org/join [https://perma.cc/9MAJ-G48P] (last visited Nov. 17, 2017).