University of Colorado Law School Colorado Law Scholarly Commons
[…] of the FTC’s approach to data security has been reasonableness . . . .”). 317 NAT’L INST. OF STANDARDS & TECH., ANALYSIS OF CYBERSECURITY FRAMEWORK RFI RESPONSES 8, 11 (Mar. 24, 2016), https://www.nist.gov/sites/default/files/documents/ cyberframework/RFI3_Response_Analysis_final.pdf [https://perma.cc/4T4Z-J33S]. 318 See id. at 2. 319 Francis, supra note 311. 320 Warren G. Lavey, Telecom Globalization and Deregulation Encounter U.S. National Security and Labor Concerns, 6 J. TELECOMM. & HIGH TECH. L. 121, 143-46 (2007). 321 U.S. GOV’T ACCOUNTABILITY OFFICE, supra note 314, at 29. 322 29 U.S.C. § 1181 (2012) (“The Secretary shall establish rules to prevent an entity’s failure to provide information . . . with respect to previous coverage of an individual from adversely affecting any subsequent coverage of the individual under another group health plan or health insurance coverage.”). 323 42 U.S.C. § 1320d-5(a)(1) (2012). Notably, under the HITECH Act, HHS was authorized to assess penalties based on HIPAA violations due to “willful neglect.” Id. § 1320d-5(a)(1)(C).