AISTARS, A NEW GREAT AGENCY?, 38 COLUM. J.L. & ARTS 339 (2015)
[…] A. EXCLUSIVE RIGHTS

Among the exclusive rights identified by Register Pallante in The Next Great Copyright Act as being ripe for discussion are: (1) a fuller public performance right for sound recordings and (2) consideration of the longstanding rights of

47. CRS currently enjoys greater autonomy within the Library of Congress than the Copyright Office. Pursuant to 2 U.S.C. § 166(b), the Librarian of Congress is directed to “in every possible way, encourage, assist, and promote the Congressional Research Service” and must “grant and accord to the Congressional Research Service complete research independence and the maximum practicable administrative independence.” Affording the Copyright Office equally broad independence within the Library of Congress may be another approach worth considering, at least as an interim step while Congress evaluates the best structure for the Copyright Office for the long term.