Annals of Health Law
[…] However, even Phase 3 clinical trials cannot identify all significant new

suggested in the labeling thereof' or which "[have] not, otherwise than in such investigations, been used to a material extent or for a material time under such conditions."). 52 21 C.F.R. § 312.20 (1997); 21 C.F.R. § 312.23 (2002); FDA's Drug Review Process, supra note 49. 13 21 C.F.R. § 312.23 (2002). 14 21 C.F.R. § 312.21 (2002); (Before Phase 3 trials are conducted, a manufacturer must present preclinical data and conduct Phase 1 and 2 clinical trials. Phase 1 trials involve twenty to eighty individuals and "are designed to determine the metabolism and pharmacologic actions of the drug in humans, the side effects associated with increasing doses, and, if possible, to gain early evidence on effectiveness." Phase 2 trials include up to several hundred patients with the disease or condition for which the drug is to be marketed, and aim "to evaluate the effectiveness of the drug ...and to determine the common short- term side effects and risks associated with the drug."); U.S. Food and Drug Admin.,