BRENDA J. HUNEYCUTT, BRIAN J. MALKIN, VICTOR VAN DE WIELE, MARK P. WILLIAMS & RIKIN MEHTA*
[…] to realize the benefits and opportunities provided by a more transparent drug approval process, we must first identify, and address, some of the challenges facing the global community. FDA is committed to improving collaboration efforts with drug-approving regulatory agencies in other countries, and to increasing transparency related to the scientific basis for drug approval decisions.5

While recent news focuses on clinical trial data, many argue that transparency across the regulatory approval process more broadly (i.e., beyond clinical trial data)

or medical device. See, e.g., 21 C.F.R. § 320.25(a) (2020) (“The basic principle in an in vivo bioavailability study is that no unnecessary human research should be done.”); Abbreviated New Drug Application Regulations, 54 Fed.