EAGLE CREST ENERGY GEN-TIE AND WATER PIPELINE BLM Right-of-Way and Land Use Plan Amendment BLM Case File No. CACA-054096
[…] Kern v. U.S. Bureau of Land Mgmt., 284 F.3d 1062, 1067 (9th Cir. 2002) (quoting 43 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C)). “An EIS is a thorough analysis of the potential environmental impact that ‘provide[s] full and fair discussion of significant environmental impacts and … inform[s] decisionmakers and the public of the reasonable alternatives which would avoid or minimize adverse impacts or enhance the quality of the human environment.’” Klamath- Siskiyou Wildlands Ctr. v. Bureau of Land Mgmt., 387 F.3d 989, 993 (9th Cir. 2004) (citing 40 C.F.R. § 1502.1). An EIS is NEPA’s “chief tool” and is “designed as an ‘action-forcing device to [e]nsure that the policies and goals defined in the Act are infused into the ongoing programs and actions of the Federal Government.’” Or. Natural Desert Ass’n, 531 F.3d at 1121 (quoting 40 C.F.R. § 1502.1).

An EIS must identify and analyze the direct, indirect, and cumulative effects of the proposed action.