EAGLE CREST ENERGY GEN-TIE AND WATER PIPELINE BLM Right-of-Way and Land Use Plan Amendment BLM Case File No. CACA-054096
[…] I. The FERC’s Analysis of the Proposed Project Fail to Comply with FLPMA.

As part of FLPMA, Congress designated 25 million acres of southern California as the California Desert Conservation Area (“CDCA”). 43 U.S.C. § 1781(c). Congress declared in FLPMA that the CDCA is a rich and unique environment teeming with “historical, scenic, archaeological, environmental, biological, cultural, scientific, educational, recreational, and economic resources.” 43 U.S.C. § 1781(a)(2). Congress found that this desert and its resources are “extremely fragile, easily scarred, and slowly healed.” Id.