Equity Denied: Historical and Legal Analyses in Support of the Extension of U.S. Veterans' Benefits to Filipino World War II Veterans
[…] veterans' benefits.7 4 Also, according to the Act, although Filipino veterans of these groups may receive benefits for serv- ice-related disabilities or death, these benefits would only amount to one- half of the total benefits their American counterparts would receive.75 The First Supplemental Surplus Appropriation Rescission Act is currently codified at 38 U.S.C. § 107(a).7 6 The Second Supplemental Surplus Appropriation Rescission Act of 1946 placed similar limitations upon veterans' benefits available to mem- bers of the New Philippine Scouts.7 7 This Act has been codified in 38 7 8 U.S.C. § 107(b).

72. See Pub. L. No. 79-301, 60 Stat. 14 (1946). 73. See id. 74. See id. 75. See id. 76. 38 U.S.C. § 107(a) states that: Service before July 1, 1946, in the organized military forces of the Government of the Commonwealth of the Philippines, while such forces were in the service of the Armed forces of the United States pursuant to the military order of the President dated July 26, 1941, in- cluding among such military forces organized guerilla forces under commanders appointed, designated, or subsequently recognized by the Commander in Chief, Southwest Pacific Area, or other competent authority in the Army of the United States, shall not be deemed to have been active military, naval, or air service for the purposes of any law of the United States conferring rights, privileges, or benefits upon any person by reason of the service of such person or the service of any other person in the Armed Forces, [except (1) benefits from contracts of National Service Life Insurance entered into before February 18, 1946; (2) payments to persons missing in action or prisoners of war under chapter ten of title 37; and (3) service-connected disability, death, and burial benefits under chapters 11, 13 (except section 1312(a)), and 23 of chapter 1 of title 38.l Payments under such chapters shall be made at the rate of $0.50 for each dollar authorized, and where annual income is a factor in entitlement to benefits, the dollar limitations in the law specifying such annual income shall apply at a rate of $0.50 for each dollar. Id. 77. See Pub. L. No. 79-391, 60 Stat. 223 (1946). 78. 38 U.S.C. § 107(b) states that: Service in the Philippine Scouts under section 14 of the Armed Forces Voluntary Recruit- ment Act of 1945 shall not be deemed to have been active military, naval, or air service for the purposes of any of the laws administered by the Secretary [except (1) certain contracts of National Life Insurance and (2) service-connected disability, death, and burial benefits under chapters 11, 13 (except section 1312(a)), and 23 of chapter 1 of title 38.] Payments under such chapters shall be made at the rate of $0.50 for each dollar authorized, and where annual income is a factor in entitlement to benefits, the dollar limitations in the law specifying such annual income shall apply at a rate of $0.50 for each dollar. 1999] EXTENSION OF BENEFITS TO FILIPINO VETERANS