No. 20-685 In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] (4) The term “military installation” means a base, camp, post, station, yard, center, or other activ- ity under the jurisdiction of the Secretary of a mili- tary department or, in the case of an activity in a for- eign country, under the operational control of the Secretary of a military department or the Secretary of Defense, without regard to the duration of opera- tional control. (5) The term “Secretary concerned” includes the Secretary of Defense with respect to matters con- cerning the Defense Agencies.

188a

(d) This chapter (other than sections 2830, 2835, and 2836 of this chapter) does not apply to the Coast Guard or to civil works projects of the Army Corps of Engi- neers.

4. 10 U.S.C. 2808 provides: Construction authority in the event of a declaration of war or national emergency (a) In the event of a declaration of war or the decla- ration by the President of a national emergency in ac- cordance with the National Emergencies Act (50 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.) that requires use of the armed forces, the Secretary of Defense, without regard to any other pro- vision of law, may undertake military construction pro- jects, and may authorize the Secretaries of the military departments to undertake military construction pro- jects, not otherwise authorized by law that are neces- sary to support such use of the armed forces. Such pro- jects may be undertaken only within the total amount of funds that have been appropriated for military construc- tion, including funds appropriated for family housing, that have not been obligated. (b) When a decision is made to undertake military construction projects authorized by this section, the Secretary of Defense shall notify, in an electronic me- dium pursuant to section 480 of this title, the appropri- ate committees of Congress of the decision and of the estimated cost of the construction projects, including the cost of any real estate action pertaining to those con- struction projects.

189a

(c) The authority described in subsection (a) shall terminate with respect to any war or national emer- gency at the end of the war or national emergency.