No. 20-685 In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] (b) When a decision is made to undertake military construction projects authorized by this section, the Secretary of Defense shall notify, in an electronic me- dium pursuant to section 480 of this title, the appropri- ate committees of Congress of the decision and of the estimated cost of the construction projects, including the cost of any real estate action pertaining to those con- struction projects.

189a

(c) The authority described in subsection (a) shall terminate with respect to any war or national emer- gency at the end of the war or national emergency.

5. 50 U.S.C. 1621 provides: Declaration of national emergency by President; publica- tion in Federal Register; effect on other laws; supersed- ing legislation (a) With respect to Acts of Congress authorizing the exercise, during the period of a national emergency, of any special or extraordinary power, the President is au- thorized to declare such national emergency. Such proclamation shall immediately be transmitted to the Congress and published in the Federal Register. (b) Any provisions of law conferring powers and au- thorities to be exercised during a national emergency shall be effective and remain in effect (1) only when the President (in accordance with subsection (a) of this sec- tion), specifically declares a national emergency, and (2) only in accordance with this chapter. No law enacted after September 14, 1976, shall supersede this subchap- ter unless it does so in specific terms, referring to this subchapter, and declaring that the new law supersedes the provisions of this subchapter.

190a

6. Section 8005 of Department of Defense Appropria- tions Act, 2019, Pub. L. No. 115-245, Div. A, Tit. VIII, 132 Stat. 2999, provides: DIVISION A—DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE APPROPRIATIONS ACT, 2019 * * * * * Tit.