No. 20-685 In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Section 2808’s restrictions ensure that, ordinarily, its authority cannot be used to divert funding for military construc- tion projects unless the construction satisfies certain criteria. Therefore, the States fall within the statute’s zone of interests and can enforce its criteria. Moreover, Patchak establishes that when a statute deals with land use, the “neighbors to the use” may sue and their “interests, whether economic, environmental, or aesthetic, come within [the statute’s] regulatory am- bit.” 567 U.S. at 227-28. Here, Section 2808 is a con- struction statute. It allows the Secretary of Defense to “undertake military construction projects,” in “the event of a declaration of war or the declaration by the Presi- dent of a national emergency.” 10 U.S.C. § 2808. Con- struction of this sort naturally requires land use, and California and New Mexico, as border states immedi- ately adjacent to the border wall construction projects, are quasi-sovereign neighbors to that use and plainly fall within its