No. 20-685 In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Id. at 125. b. After the President’s declaration, the government took a number of steps in sequence to address the emer- gency at the southern border through the construction of physical barriers. First, the Secretary of the Treasury authorized the use of certain asset-forfeiture funds for border-barrier construction, pursuant to his authority to obligate such funds for “law enforcement activities.” 31 U.S.C. 9705(g)(4)(B). Those actions are not at issue here. Second, DHS submitted a request to DoD for DoD’s assistance pursuant to 10 U.S.C. 284, which authorizes DoD to provide “support for the counterdrug activities” of other departments or agencies upon request. See 20- 138 Pet. 6-7. Section 284 authorizes DoD to provide as- sistance in the form of “[c]onstruction of roads and fences and installation of lighting to block drug smug- gling corridors across international boundaries of the United States.” 10 U.S.C. 284(b)(7). The then-Acting Secretary of Defense approved DHS’s request with re- spect to several high-priority construction projects in