No. 20-685 In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] And absent from the record is any determina- tion by the Secretary that the projects are actually nec- essary. Under these circumstances, deference, in the classic administrative law sense, is not appropriate. In sum, based on the record, we conclude that the con- struction of the challenged border wall projects does not comply with the statutory requirements of Section 2808. Therefore, because the Federal Defendants’ construc- tion exceeds the authority provided by Section 2808 and

49a

is unlawful, and we affirm the declaratory judgment of the district court. B Section 2808 permits the Secretary of Defense to “un- dertake military construction projects.” Section 2801 defines the term “military construction” “as used in this chapter or any other provision of law” as “any construc- tion, development, conversion, or extension of any kind carried out with respect to a military installation, whether to satisfy temporary or permanent require- ments, or any acquisition of land or construction of a de- fense access road.” 10 U.S.C. § 2801(a). It further defines “military installation” as “a base, camp, post, station, yard, center, or other activity under the juris- diction of the Secretary of a military department.” Id. at § 2801(c)(4). Because the border wall construction projects plainly qualify as “construction,” the key inquiry here is whether they are being “carried out with respect to a military in- stallation.” “Interpretation of a statute must begin with the statute’s language.”