No. 20-685 In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] In addition, California will suffer an injury in fact to its quasi-sovereign interests. California has alleged that it has “an interest in its exercise of sovereign power over individuals and entities within the State, including en- forcement of its legal code.” The Federal Defendants ordinarily would have to comply with various California laws designed to protect public health and the environ- ment to proceed with construction, but Section 2808 au- thorizes construction “without regard to any other pro- vision of law,” and the Secretary of Defense has explic- itly directed that the projects be undertaken “without regard to any other provision of law that could impede . . . expeditious construction.” This impacts Califor- nia’s ability to enforce its state laws, including, among others, the Porter-Cologne Water Quality Control Act, Cal. Water Code §§ 13000-16104, the California Endangered Species Act, Cal.