No. 20-685 In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Such projects may be undertaken only within the total amount of funds that have been appropriated for military construction, including funds appropriated for family housing, that have not been obligated. 10 U.S.C. § 2808(a). “Military construction” is defined by the statute as “any construction, development, con- version, or extension of any kind carried out with re- spect to a military installation,” as well as “any acqui- sition of land or construction of a defense access road.” Id. § 2801(a) (emphasis added). A “military installa- tion,” in turn, is defined as “a base, camp, post, station, yard, center, or other activity under the jurisdiction of the Secretary of a military department.” Id. § 2801(c)(4) (emphasis added).