No. 20-685 In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] No. 219 (Brennan Center Brief) at 15 (“The notion that Con- gress intended the NEA as an affirmative delegation of unlimited discretion to the president—one that would allow the president to circumvent the will of Congress on specific policy proposals—is contradicted by this and every other aspect of the legislative history.”). Still, Congress is not without recourse. Under the NEA, “[a]ny national emergency declared by the Presi- dent in accordance with this subchapter shall terminate if . . . there is enacted into law a joint resolution ter- minating the emergency.” 50 U.S.C. § 1622(a)(1). Moreover, the NEA not only allows, but in fact obli- gates, Congress to “consider a vote on a joint resolution to determine whether that emergency shall be termi- nated” every six months. See id. § 1622(b). Congress thus has the authority to monitor and if needed, reverse, the President’s determination that circumstances at the southern border constitute a national emergency.