No. 20-685 In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] The diversion of funds from existing military construction projects is only author- ized for (1) “military construction projects” that are (2) “necessary to support such use of the armed forces.” See 10 U.S.C. § 2808(a). Congress defined military construction as “any construction, development, conver- sion, or extension of any kind carried out with respect to a military installation, whether to satisfy temporary or permanent requirements, or any acquisition of land or construction of a defense access road.” Id. § 2801(a). And Congress defined “military installation,” in turn, as “a base, camp, post, station, yard, center, or other activ- ity under the jurisdiction of the Secretary of a military department or, in the case of an activity in a foreign country, under the operational control of the Secretary of a military department or the Secretary of Defense, without regard to the duration of operational control.” Id. § 2801(c)(4). Section 2808 therefore establishes statutory standards that constrain its use. And apply- ing these standards to determine “whether the repro- gramming of funds is consistent with the Appropriations Clause and [Section 2808] . . . is a familiar judicial exercise.”