No. 20-685 In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Those are that the declaration be made “by the President”; that it be made “in accordance with the [NEA]”; and that it declare a “national emer- gency” and declare that the emergency “requires use of the armed forces.” 10 U.S.C. § 2808(a). All three re- quirements have been met here, as explained earlier.

89a

This portion of the statute requires nothing more, and so this initial element of § 2808 is satisfied. B To qualify as “military construction” that is author- ized under the emergency authority granted in § 2808(a), the construction generally must be carried out “with re- spect to a military installation.” 10 U.S.C. § 2801(a).13 Section 2801(c)(4) defines the term “military installa- tion” to “mean[] a base, camp, post, station, yard, center, or other activity under the jurisdiction of the Secretary of a military department.” Id. (emphasis added). Accordingly, so long as the border-barrier construction occurs with respect to one of these enumerated items, that construction qualifies as “military construction.”