No. 20-685 In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] California v. Trump, 963 F.3d at 968 (Collins, J., dissenting). Here, the relevant language of § 739 refers to action to “[1] increase, eliminate, or reduce funding [2] for a program, project, or activity,” and both portions of this phrase align with familiar con- cepts in the budgetary process. Specifically, the phrase “program, project, or activ- ity” (“PPA”) is a phrase of art that refers to an “element within a budget account.” See U.S. GOV’T ACCOUNTA- BILITY OFF. (“GAO”), GAO-05-734SP, A Glossary of Terms Used in the Federal Budget Process 80 (2005) (“Glossary”); see generally 31 U.S.C. § 1112 (requiring GAO to “establish, maintain, and publish standard terms and classifications for fiscal, budget, and program infor- mation of the Government”). “For annually appropri- ated accounts, the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) and agencies identify PPAs by reference to com- mittee reports and budget justifications.”