No. 20-685 In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Id. § 2801(c)(4) (emphasis added). Under the plain language of these provisions, three requirements must be satisfied in order for DoD’s con- struction activities to comply with § 2808. First, the President must have declared that there exists a na- tional emergency that requires use of the armed forces. Second, the 11 border barrier construction projects must qualify as “military construction” projects within the meaning of the statute. And third, the projects must be “necessary to support [the] use of the armed forces.” Here, all three requirements are satisfied.

86a

A Section 2808 authorizes the undertaking of military construction projects “[i]n the event of a declaration of war or the declaration by the President of a national emergency in accordance with the National Emergen- cies Act [“NEA”] (50 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.) that requires use of the armed forces.” 10 U.S.C. § 2808(a). In my view, this requirement for invoking § 2808 is satisfied here.