No. 20-685 In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] The States do not contest this element, but the Or- ganizations do, at least in part. The Organizations do not dispute that the President has properly declared a

87a

national emergency,12 and they acknowledge that the President has expressly declared that this emergency requires use of the armed forces. They contend, how- ever, that the national emergency does not actually re- quire use of the armed forces and that § 2808 therefore may not be invoked. This argument fails. The relevant language of § 2808 states that, “[i]n the event of . . . the declaration by the President of a national emergency in accordance with the [NEA] that requires use of the armed forces,” the Secretary of De- fense may undertake appropriate military construction. 10 U.S.C. § 2808(a).