ADVISORY COMMITTEE ON APPELLATE RULES
[…] 32 See, e.g., Morin v. City of Stuart, 112 F.2d 585, 585 (5th Cir. 1939) (denying intervention but stating that “[c]ounsel for petitioners may, if they desire, file a brief as amicus curiae on any question before us on the appeal in the decision of which he is interested”); Bates v. Jones, 127 F.3d 870, 874 (9th Cir. 1997) (“U.S. Term Limits offers no reason why it cannot sufficiently protect its interest as an advocate for term limits laws by its filing of amicus briefs.”).

33 See Appellate Rule 35(b) (“A party may petition for a ... rehearing en banc.”).

34 See 28 U.S.C. § 1254(1) (“Cases in the courts of appeals may be reviewed by the Supreme Court by the following methods: (1) By writ of certiorari granted upon the petition of any party to any civil or criminal case, before or after rendition of judgment or decree.”).

35 See, e.g., Izumi Seimitsu Kogyo Kabushiki Kaisha v.