ADVISORY COMMITTEE ON APPELLATE RULES
[…] It could frame the task of the en banc court by pointing out that (at least as a formal matter) the latter is to review the decision below and not the panel decision.25 Thus, some courts faced with a situation like Comer might have decided, as the dissenters suggested, to consider the case to merit an exception to the general practice of vacatur, and might have chosen to reinstate the panel opinion.26

28 U.S.C. § 291(a) provides that “[t]he Chief Justice of the United States may, in the public interest, designate and assign temporarily any circuit judge to act as circuit judge in

23 One example of a circumstance in which the default rule would not ultimately govern is if the court of appeals, en banc, reinstated some or all of the panel opinion. See, e.g., Soffar v. Cockrell, 300 F.3d 588, 598 (5th Cir. 2002) (en banc) (reinstating some of the panel’s rulings).