ADVISORY COMMITTEE ON APPELLATE RULES
[…] Part III of this memo discussed the fact that Comer highlights inter-circuit variation in the interpretation of Section 46(d)’s quorum requirement. Though the 2005 amendment to Rule 35(a) was designed to promote national uniformity in en banc voting requirements, the drafters of that amendment explicitly disclaimed any intent to preempt inter-circuit variation in the interpretation of Section 46(d). Thus, to the extent that this aspect of Comer raises a question for the Committee, it is whether there are reasons to re-visit the resolution reached in drafting the 2005 amendment.

27 Section 2109 states in part: “In any other case brought to the Supreme Court for review, which cannot be heard and determined because of the absence of a quorum of qualified justices, if a majority of the qualified justices shall be of opinion that the case cannot be heard and determined at the next ensuing term, the court shall enter its order affirming the judgment of the court from which the case was brought for review with the same effect as upon affirmance by an equally divided court.”

28 The Comer majority’s quote from 16AA Fed. Prac. & Proc.