ADVISORY COMMITTEE ON APPELLATE RULES
[…] -6-

241 They may vote for en banc simply because they believe it presents a serious question that the full court should consider or simply because they have some question about the correctness of the result. Judges are rarely prepared to definitively decide the merits of the case when they vote for or against en banc reconsideration.

Id. at 1055-56. To avoid the need to dismiss the appeal, Judge Davis argued, the court should have turned to 28 U.S.C. § 291(a), which provides that “the Chief Justice of the United States may, in the public interest, designate and assign temporarily any circuit judge to act as circuit judge in another circuit upon request of the chief judge or circuit justice of such circuit.”

Judge Dennis expressed agreement with Judge Davis’s dissent in all but one respect: Judge Dennis argued that the court need not be viewed as lacking a quorum. See Comer, 607 F.3d at 1057 n.2 (Dennis, J., dissenting).