ADVISORY COMMITTEE ON APPELLATE RULES
[…] 1 I enclose copies of the opinions that issued upon dismissal of the appeal.

2 A separate memo and enclosure in this agenda book concern a legislative proposal by the judges of the Federal Circuit to address inter-circuit variation in the interpretation of Section 46(c) as it applies to senior judges.

3 For the purposes of this memo, I treat recusal and disqualification as synonymous. But see 28 U.S.C. § 46(b) (referring separately to recusal and disqualification). Regarding disqualification, see 28 U.S.C. § 47 (“No judge shall hear or determine an appeal from the decision of a case or issue tried by him.”); id. § 455 (listing other grounds that require disqualification).

236 “modified case majority” approach. Thus, the 2005 amendments did not fully impose nationwide uniformity concerning the voting requirements to take a case en banc.