Justice Potter Stewart on Racial Equality: What it Means to be a Moderate
[…] Thus, Stewart's interpretation permits the imposition of a greater pen- alty for abridgement of a protected constitutional right than would be possible under § 242, as well as avoiding the "under color of state law" requirement of § 242. 161. 383 U.S. at 761-62 (Clark, J., concurring joined by Black and Fortas, JJ.). 162. Id. at 777 (Brennan, J., concurring in part and dissenting in part, joined by Warren, C.J., and Douglas, J.). 163. 392 U.S. 409 (1968). 164. 42 U.S.C. § 1982 (1976) provides: "All citizens of the United States shall have the same right, in every State and Territory, as is enjoyed by white citizens thereof to inherit, purchase, lease, sell, hold, and convey real and personal property." 165. The Thirteenth Amendment provides: "Section 1. Neither slaN ery nor involuntary servitude, except as a punishment for crime whereof the party shall have been duly con- victed, shall exist within the United States, or any place subject to their jurisdiction.