Justice Potter Stewart on Racial Equality: What it Means to be a Moderate
[…] 152. 383 U.S. 745 (1966). 153. 392 U.S. 409 (1968). 154. 427 U.S. 160 (1976). 155. 18 U.S.C. § 241 (1968) provides: "If two or more persons conspire to injure, op- press, threaten, or intimidate any citizen in the free exercise or enjoyment of any right or privilege secured to him by the Constitution or laws of the United States, or because of his having so exercised the same; or If two or more persons go in disguise on the highway, or on the premises of another, with intent to prevent or hinder his free exercise or enjoyment of any right or privilege so secured- They shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both; and if death results, they shall be subject to imprisonment for any term of years or for life." 156. 383 U.S. at 754-56. 157. Id. at 758. 158. United States v. Williams, 341 U.S. 70, 77 (1951).