The Deadlocked Supreme Court Fair Use Cases
[…] Essex Co., 74 U.S. 107, 110 (1869). That rule has never been formalized in an official Supreme Court rule or a statute, but its existence has been acknowledged in a statute. See 28 U.S.C. § 2109 (2012) (“In any other case brought to the Supreme Court for review, which cannot be heard and determined because of the absence of a quorum of qualified justices, if a majority of the qualified justices shall be of opinion that the case cannot be heard and determined at the next ensuing term, the court shall enter its order affirming the judgment of the court from which the case was brought for review with the same effect as upon affirmance by an equally divided court.”). 10. Williams & Wilkins, 420 U.S. at 376; Columbia Broad. Sys., 356 U.S. at 43. 11. See generally Williams & Wilkins, 420 U.S. at 376 (affirmed by an equally divided Court); Columbia Broad. Sys., 356 U.S. at 43 (affirmed by an equally divided Court).