Hofstra Law Review
[…] RIGHTS LAw § 79-h (McKinney 1976 & Supp. 1978-1979); N.D. CENT. CODE § 31-01-06.2 (1976); OHIO REV. CODE ANN. §§ 2739.04, .12 (Page 1954 & Supp. 1978); OKLA. STAT. ANN. tit. 12, § 2506 (West Supp. 1978-1979); OR. REV. STAT. §§ 44.510-.540 (1977-1978); PA. STAT. ANN. tit. 28, § 330 (Purdon Supp. 1978-1979); R.I. GEN. LAWS §§ 9-19.1-1 to -3 (Supp. 1978); TENN. CODE ANN. §§ 24-113 to -115 (Supp. 1978). 114. See, e.g., ILL. ANN. STAT.. ch. 51, § 112 (Smith-Hurd Supp. 1978); N.J. STAT. ANN. §§ 2A:84A-21 to -21a (West Supp. 1978-1979); N.Y. CIv. RIGHTS LAW § 79-h (McKinney 1976 & Supp. 1978-1979). The Delaware statute, DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 10, § 4320 (1975), is noteworthy in that it protects not only journalists but also any "scholar, educator, polemicist," or other person whose career involves "mass repro- duction of words, sounds or images in a form available to the general public." Id. 115. The regularity with which shield laws have been overcome should gratify the most demanding adherents of "neutral principles." The neutral principle, alas, appears to be this: The press always loses. See, e.g., CBS v. Superior Court, 85 Cal. App. 3d 241, 250, 149 Cal.