Case 2:17-cv-00903-WBS-KJN Document 7 Filed 06/05/17 Page 1 of 30
[…] 1 “Safety for All Act”)3, a measure that was sponsored and heavily promoted as a “gun safety”

2 measure by Lt. Gov. Gavin Newsom. Proposition 63 amended Penal Code §§ 32310, 32400, 3 32405, 32410, 32425, 32435, 32450, added section 32406, and repealed section 32420 by 4 initiative statute, which changed the law to totally prohibit and criminalize the possession of 5 “large-capacity magazines” as of July 1, 2017, for Plaintiffs and others similarly situated. 6 Proposition 63 took effect on the day after the election. (Cal. Const., Art. II, § 10(a): “An 7 initiative statute or referendum approved by a majority of votes thereon takes effect the day after 8 the election unless the measure provides otherwise.”) 9 42. Absolutely no financial impact statement or report about the costs of enforcement