DOCKET NO. M-2016-2517831
[…] c. In reference to 3.b., please address the statutory definition of a ''public utility'' under Section 102(1) of the Code (''Any person or corporation now or hereafter owning or operating in this Commonwealth equipment or facilities for: . .'') in conjunction with Sections 102(1)(vi), 102(2)(iv), and 3012 (''[t]elecommunications service'') of the Code and whether these sources provide a basis for Commission certification.

Section 102(1) of the Code provides a definition that enumerates the various service areas that may be categorized as public utilities. That Section includes as a public utility “[a]ny person or corporation now or hereafter owning or operating in this Commonwealth equipment or facilities for . . . [c]onveying or transmitting messages or communications, except as set forth in paragraph (2)(iv).” Section 102(2)(iv) exempts from the definition of public utility, “[a]ny person or corporation, not otherwise a public utility, who or which furnishes mobile domestic cellular radio telecommunications service.” The PUC has not promulgated regulations to further define the scope of “mobile domestic cellular radio service.” However, as discussed in response to the above question 2, CMRS are defined under federal law and regulation.