DOCKET NO. M-2016-2517831
[…] Id (emphasis added). (See Freightliner Corp. v. Myrick, 514 U.S. 280, 287 (1995)).

Not only do DAS providers constitute CMRS, but DAS providers also fall into a category of broadband personal communications service (“PCS”) providers as defined in 47 CFR 24.5. That

5 section notes that broadband PCS “encompass mobile and ancillary fixed communication that provide services to individuals and businesses and can be integrated with a variety of competing networks.” PCS, like CMRS, is exclusively regulated by the FCC and, therefore, not subject to PUC jurisdiction. Had Congress intended that states participate in the regulation of PCS and/or CMRS, it would have specifically reserved the right to such regulation via statute.