DOCKET NO. M-2016-2517831
[…] Section 102 of the Code provides a definition that enumerates the various service areas that may be categorized as public utilities. Specifically, Section 102(1)(iv) includes as a “public utility”

[a]ny person or corporation now or hereafter owning or operating in this Commonwealth equipment or facilities for

. . .

Conveying or transmitting messages or communications, except as set forth in paragraph (2)(iv), by telephone or telegraph or domestic public land mobile radio service including, but not limited to, point- to-point microwave radio service for the public for compensation.

Section 102(2)(iv) goes on to exclude from the definition of public utility, “[a]ny person or corporation, not otherwise a public utility, who or which furnishes mobile domestic cellular radio telecommunications service.” The PUC has not promulgated regulations to further define the scope of “mobile domestic cellular radio service” (most likely because, as discussed below, such regulations would be preempted by federal law).