DOCKET NO. M-2016-2517831
[…] Wrightwood Dairy Co., 315 U.S. 110, 119 (1942)). While DAS providers do engage in intrastate service, such service is offered in furtherance of interstate commerce and interstate service, as the primary purpose of a DAS system is to fill in capacity or coverage gaps in a wireless broadband provider’s national network. As such, DAS service falls under the Commerce Clause and the Pennsylvania Supreme Court’s interpretation must be applied to any evaluation of the characteristics the constitute a DAS network.

Additionally, Section 152(a) of the Communications Act of 1934 provides that the provisions of the Act apply to “all interstate . . . communication by wire or radio and all interstate . . . transmission of energy by radio, which originates and/or is received within the United States.” As previously mentioned, the Communications Act of 1934 is a federal act that it primarily enforced and interpreted by the FCC. The language in Section 152(a) indicates a clear federal interest in entities that support or facilitate interstate communications, such as interstate DAS