DOCKET NO. M-2016-2517831
[…] The PUC has not promulgated regulations to further define the scope of “mobile domestic cellular radio service.” However, as discussed in response to the above question 2, CMRS are defined under federal law and regulation. DAS providers are CMRS; therefore, DAS providers are excepted from the definition of public utility under Pennsylvania law.

Even when read in conjunction with the definition of “telecommunications service” in Section 3012 of the Code, DAS providers should still be considered CMRS and therefore denied certification by the Commission. Section 3012 defines “telecommunications service” as “the offering of the transmission of messages or communications for a fee to the public.” While this definition is quite broad, it has surprisingly not been subject to extensive interpretation by Pennsylvania courts. When it has been examined by courts, the issue has concerned traditional telephone companies, rather than wireless companies such as DAS providers.