ROBINSON v. COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA: EXAMINATION AND IMPLICATIONS
[…] First, section 3303 declares that state environmental laws “occupy the entire field” of oil and gas regulation, “to the exclusion of all local ordinances.” Section 3303 also “preempts and supersedes the local regulation of oil and gas operations regulated” under the state’s various environmental laws.14 Second, section 3304 requires “all local ordinances regulating oil and gas operations” to “allow for the reasonable development of oil and gas resources.”