Su~,r~,,,,:., C~.~rt, U.S. FILED
[…] The other challenged expenditures were similarly justified by the District Court. A-40-44. The Court also dismissed Petitioners claims for injunctive and declara- tory relief, granting judgment in favor of OHA on all claims. A-46-48. The State moved for summary judgment on the grounds that OHA’s expenditures are not limited by the trust because the State spends more on the public schools than the income generated from the trust. The District Court did not address this issue as it was rendered moot by ruling on OHA’s motion. On appeal, Petitioners argued that state law is incorporated into § 5(i~ by the language "in such manner as the constitution and laws of said State may provide" and that state law clearly limits OHA expen- ditures to the single purpose of the betterment of the conditions of native Hawaiians, as defined in HHCA. Petitioners argued further that expenditure of trust funds for the benefit of Hawaiians without regard to the blood quantum was a common law