Comments
[…] Most broad loitering statutes and ordinances are struck down on grounds similar to those expressed in In re Frank 0.. More importantly, these concerns arise even in laws that are fashioned in a genuine attempt to avoid vagueness by legitimately narrowing the scope of the statute or ordinance.

62 B. People v. Bright The Court of Appeals of New York addressed a very different type of loitering law in People v. Bright. New York Penal Law section 240.35(7) stated that one is guilty of a violation if he "[l]oiters or remains in any transportation facility, or is found sleeping therein, and is unable to give a satisfactory explanation of his presence.''63 A "transportation facility" was defined as: any conveyance, premises or place used for or in connection with public passenger transportation, whether by air, railroad, motor vehicle or any other method.