QUICK REFERENCE CHART AND ANNOTATIONS
[…] As in the aggravated felony category, facilitation should be used only when there is no other alternative. However, if a plea to facilitation makes the offense a misdemeanor, it might prevent the offense from being a crime of violence (because there is a broader test for when a felony constitutes a crime of violence than when a misdemeanor does) and thereby prevent it from being a crime of domestic violence. See discuss in 1. attempt, supra and Note: Domestic Violence.

5. Negligent Homicide, A.R.S. § 13-1102 “A person commits negligent homicide if with criminal negligence such person causes the death of another person.” ARS § 13-105(d) states that "Criminal negligence" means, with respect to a result or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense, that a person fails to perceive a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the result will occur or that the circumstance exists.