QUICK REFERENCE CHART AND ANNOTATIONS
[…] Pacheco-Fregozo v. Holder, 576 F.3d 1030 (9th Cir. 2009). Since consensual sexual intercourse or oral sexual contact does not necessarily cause harm, particularly to an older teenager, immigration counsel can argue that the statute is divisible. Defense counsel should avoid any references to nonconsensual or violent conduct and should attempt to exclude the age of a young minor from the record of conviction.

24. Sexual Assault (including rape), A.R.S. §13-1406 “A person commits sexual assault by intentionally or knowingly engaging in sexual intercourse or oral sexual contact with any person without consent of such person.” "Without consent" includes any of the following: (a) coercion by the immediate use or threatened use of force against a person or property; (b) victim’s incapacity or lack of comprehension caused by mental disorder, alcohol, sleep etc., where the defendant knew or should have known this; (c)