The University of Akron IdeaExchange@UAkron
[…] Moreover, most of these new vagrancy laws carefully delineated the circumstances in which the activity would be considered criminal.48 In many courts' view, this approach appears to cure the risk of arbitrary enforcement.

B. Place Limitations

In People v. Bright49, the Court of Appeals of New York addressed a version of the vagrancy law which confined the activity made criminal to a particular place.50 New York Penal Law section 240.35(7) stated that one is guilty of a violation if he "loiters or remains in any transportation facility, or is ' 5 found sleeping therein... " ' A transportation facility is defined as:

any conveyance, premises or place used for or in connection with public passenger transportation, whether by air, railroad, motor vehicle or any other method.