University of Minnesota Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] (2) The judge has the right to determine the legal sufficiency of the affidavit. (3) The bias or prejudice must be personal, i.e., antagonism or opposition to the litigant, or favoritism for his opponent. (4) Definite views on the law, adverse rulings in the case on trial, or adverse 982 MINNESOTA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 44:941 sufficiency will be examined in the context of the Chessman case to determine whether Judge Goodman should have been disqualified under the provisions of section 144. 1. Time Requirement under Section 144. The statute provides that the affidavit must be filed "not less than ten days before the be- ginning of the term at which the proceeding is to be heard, or good cause shall be shown for failure to fie it within such time." '4 This provision has been strictly construed by the courts and failure to comply with the requirement is grounds for the automatic dismissal of the affidavit regardless of the sufficiency of the alleged preju- dice. 14 This result is justified since the section is