University of Minnesota Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] However, when the California legislature amended section 209 to change the acts proscribed, it also added a paragraph which miti- gated sentences of some persons convicted under the previous stat- ute."' Since the legislature explicitly extended relief to "any person serving a sentence of imprisonment for life without possibility of parole," 112 the relief was seemingly not intended to extend to some- 109. When the inapplicable terms are deleted from § 209 after the 1951 amend- ment, it provides: "Any person . . . who kidnaps or carries away any individual to commit robbery ... shall suffer death or shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life without possibility of parole, at the discretion of the jury trying the same, in cases in which the person . . . subjected to such kidnapping suffers . . . bodily harm." See note 104 supra. In People v.