C.104.COX-RODRIGUEZ.225.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 10/23/15 3:47 PM
[…] alia, Chile, Czechoslovakia, the Dominican Republic, Ethiopia, Hungary, Romania, Iran, Nicaragua, and Uganda). 45. Extended Voluntary Departure Issues: Hearing on S. 337 Before the Subcomm. on Immigration & Refugee Policy of the S. Comm. on the Judiciary, 99th Cong. 67 (1985) (statements of Elliott Abrams, Assistant Secretary of State, Bureau of Human Rights and Humanitarian Affairs, and Alan C. Nelson, Comm’r, Immigration and Naturalization Service). 46. The Reagan Administration cited statutory provisions that, after changes in the immigration laws’ organization, are now codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1229c(a)(1) (2012), which provides that “[t]he Attorney General may permit an alien voluntarily to depart the United States at the alien’s own expense.” See Temporary Safe Haven Act of 1987: Hearing Before the Subcomm. on Immigration, Refugees, & Int’l Law of the H. Comm. on the Judiciary, 100th Cong. 163 (1987) [hereinafter Temporary Safe Haven Act Hearing] (statement of the Office of Legislative Affairs to questions posed by Rep.