C.104.COX-RODRIGUEZ.225.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 10/23/15 3:47 PM
[…] This tradeoff is also important to understanding why DACA and DAPA were likely structured the way they were, because they place the costly process of ex ante specification in the hands of high-level political officials rather than line-level bureaucrats. 220. Cf. Elizabeth Magill & Adrian Vermeule, Allocating Power Within Agencies, 120 YALE L.J. 1032, 1078 (2011) (noting the coordination costs of the diffusion of authority within the bureaucracy but suggesting the countervailing value of promoting independence by empowering the civil service). 221. See Immigration and Nationality Act § 103, 6 U.S.C. § 202 (2012) (“The Secretary, acting through the Under Secretary for Border and Transportation Security, shall be responsible for the following: . . . (5) Establishing national immigration enforcement policies and priorities.”); 8 U.S.C. § 1103(a)(1) (2012) (“The Secretary of Homeland Security shall be charged with the administration and enforcement of this chapter and all other laws relating to the immigration and naturalization of