C.104.COX-RODRIGUEZ.225.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 10/23/15 3:47 PM
[…] To be clear, the absence of such license in the current context does not make the Obama relief initiatives unlawful. It just makes them different from family fairness. Ultimately, however, we think these debates about the details of family fairness and its resemblance to DACA and DAPA amount to a red herring because they obscure the larger difficulties of using history as legal precedent. 51. See 6 U.S.C. § 202 (2012) (“The Secretary, acting through the Under Secretary for Border and Transportation Security, shall be responsible for the following . . . (5) Establishing national immigration enforcement policies and priorities.”); 8 U.S.C. § 1103 (2012); Legomsky, Written Testimony, supra note 17, at 90 (citing “the additional broad authority conferred by 8 U.S.C. § 1103(a)”); OLC Memorandum Op., supra note 10, at 3-4. 52. For a discussion