Re: FOIA request No. 1151829-000
[…] The Robert II v CIA and DOJ plaintiff-de novo FBI FOIA requester has asserted that FBI Director Judge Webster and his 1987-2014 FBI Director successors have made an ongoing FBI mistake by determining that the need to protect CIA domestic sources and methods, has trumped the FBI Directors’ affirmative duty not to “defraud” Presidents Reagan, Bush, Clinton, Bush, and Obama by not reporting illegal CIA domestic activities to their Presidents. As a result, their Presidents have not been able to fulfill their 50 U.S.C. § 413 (b) of the National Security Act, Reports concerning illegal intelligence activities, “shall” duty to file with Congress a “corrective action” plan that provides a remedy for illegal CIA domestic intelligence activities. “The President shall ensure that any illegal intelligence activity is reported promptly to the congressional intelligence committees, as well as any corrective action that has been taken or is planned in connection with such illegal activity.” Id. Emphasis Added.