First to Printer_West-Faulcon (Do Not Delete) 9/19/2017 9:06 AM
[…] See Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 § 601, 42 U.S.C. § 2000d (2012) (“No person in the United States shall, on the ground of race, color, or national origin, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.”). Title VI disparate impact regulations prohibit federally funded universities from using selection criteria in a manner that constitutes effect discrimination. 34 C.F.R. § 100.3(b)(vii)(2) (2008) (stating that a recipient of federal funds may not “utilize criteria or methods of administration which have the effect of subjecting individuals to discrimination because of their race, color, or national origin”). Id. A violation of Title VI regulations does not require proof of purposeful discrimination. See Alexander v. Choate, 469 U.S. 287, 293–95, 295 n.11 (1985) (explaining Guardians Ass’n v. Civil Serv. Comm’n, 463 U.S. 582 (1983)).