Catholic University Law Review
[…] For example, in two cases brought under section 1 of the Civil Rights Act of 1871 (section 1983),60 Vulcan v. Newspaper Union, 514 F.2d 767, 776 (2d Cir. 19,75), and was also cited in EEOC v. Local 638, Sheet Metal Workers, 532 F.2d 821, 827 (2d Cir. 1976). 57. 497 F.2d 871 (6th Cir. 1974). 58. Civil Rights Act of 1964, Pub. L. No. 88-352, 78 Stat. 253 (amended by the Equal Employment Opportunity Act of 1972, 42 U.S.C. §§ 2000e-6(c), (d), (e) (Supp. III 1973) ). The unamended version of section 707(a) considered by the court provided in pertinent part: Whenever the Attorney General has reasonable cause to believe that any person or group of persons is engaged in a pattern or practice of resistance to the full enjoyment of any of the rights secured by this subchapter .... the Attorney General may bring a civil action in the appropriate court of the United States ... requesting such relief . . . as he deems necessary to insure the full enjoyment of the rights herein described. 59. Title VII defines "employer" as follows: (b) The term "employer" means a person engaged in an industry affecting commerce who has fifteen or more employees for each working day in each of twenty or more calendar weeks . . ., but such term does not include (1) the United States . or any