Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Ct. App. 1991) (barring incest suit). See also Martha R. Burt, Rape Myths and Acquaintance Rape, in AcQUAINTANCE RAPE 29 (Parrot & Bechhofer eds., 1991) ("As of 1990 . . . 26 states allowed prosecutions [for marital rape] only under restricted circumstances."); Robin West, Equality Theory, Marital Rape, and the Promise ofthe FourteenthAmendment, 42 FLA. L. Rxv. 45, 46 (1990) ("The majority [of states] continue [sic] to permit rape or sexual assault within marriage by accord- ing it a lower level of criminality than extramarital rape .... ). 205. IDAHO CODE § 18.6101 (1991) ("Rape is an act of sexual intercourse accomplished with a female . .. [where she resists but her resistance is overcome by force or violence."). 1993] CONSTRUCTION OF CIVIL RIGHTS IN THE VAWA 227

VAWA action.