Violence Against Women in the
[…] Texas, 539 U.S. 558 (2003). 266 Katherine Q. Seelye, Clinton to Approve Sweeping Shift in Adoption, N.Y. TIMES, Nov. 17, 1997. 267 Id. (“Senator John H. Chafee, the Rhode Island Republican who was a leading sponsor of the legislation, said on the Senate floor before the measure passed by a voice vote: ‘We will not continue the current system of always putting the needs and rights of the biological parents first.’ Although that is a worthy goal, he said, ‘it's time we recognize that some families simply cannot and should not be kept together.’”); see also 105 Pub. L. No. 89 § 101(a)(15)(A) (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 671(15)(A)) (“[T]he child's health and safety shall be the paramount concern.”). 268 Id. § 103(a)(3)(E) (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 675(5)(C)). 269 Id. § 101(a)(15)(D) (codified in 42 U.S.C. § 671(15)(D)) (stating that states do not have to make a reasonable effort at reunification if a parent has subjected the child to aggravated circumstances as defined by state law, if the