CYBERLAW: CYBERCRIME
[…] Not only does the DMCA protect Adobe eBooks from devices "primarily designed"'123 or "marketed"' 124 to circumvent an eBook's usage control measures, but it does so before any devices has been alleged, let alone proven, to have violated "a right of a copyright owner." 25 Although the DMCA provides some exemptions

116. See 17 U.S.C. § 1204 (crating criminal liability for "[a]ny person who violates section 1201 or 1202 willfully and for purposes of commercial advantage or private fi- nancial gain"). 117. Nimmer, supra note 28, at 684. 118. See Motion to Dismiss Indictment for Violation of Due Process at 12 (Jan. 29, 2002), http://www.eff.org/IP/DMCA/US v Elcomsoft/20020129_elcom_mtd notice.pdf [hereinafter ElcomSoft Motion to Dismiss], United States v.