CYBERLAW: CYBERCRIME
[…] L. No. 105-147, 111 Stat. 2678 (Dec. 16, 1997) (codified as amended at 17 U.S.C. § 506(a) (2000) and 18 U.S.C. § 2319 (2000)). 23. H.R. REP. No. 105-339, at 3 (1997). 24. NETA created two subparagraphs in the definition of criminal copyright in- fringement. 17 U.S.C. § 506(a)(1) preserved the old provision, which defined criminal infringement as "infring[ing] a copyright willfully for purposes of commercial advan- tages or private financial gain." 17 U.S.C. § 506(a)(2), the NETA provision, defines criminal copyright infringement in terms of a statutory threshold for the value of the works distributed: "Any person who infringes a copyright willfully by the reproduction or distribution, including by electronic means, during any 180-day period, of 1 or more cop- ies or phonorecords of 1 or more copyrighted works, which have a total retail value of more than $1,000, shall be" liable for criminal infringement. 25. See Katyal, supra note 6, at 1006. 2003] SURVEY OF CYBERCRIME IN THE U.S.