CYBERLAW: CYBERCRIME
[…] The property-based notion of having a right to restrict access, or to exclude unwanted parties, does not have an obvious analogue in the area of child pornography, for example. The second and more important limitation on the appeal of property-based laws to govern online activities is that the adoption of the property metaphor does not usurp the property reality in the investigation of crimes. This limitation in the development of procedural law is explored in Part III of this Note.

26. See 17 U.S.C. § 1201(a)(1)(A) (2000) (stating that "[n]o person shall circumvent a technological measure that effectively controls access to" a copyrighted work); Id. § 1204(a)(1) (2000) (providing criminal punishment for "any person who violates section 1201 ...willfully and for purposes of commercial advantage or private financial gain"). 27. United States v. Elcom Ltd., 203 F. Supp. 2d 1111 (N.D. Cal. 2002).