CYBERLAW: CYBERCRIME
[…] See also CCIPS, Searching and Seizing Computers, supra note 153, at 118 ("Stored wire communications (e.g. voice mails) are covered not under Title III, but instead under the ECPA provisions that also apply to stored electronic com- munication, or e-mails"). Even before Congress passed the USAPA, voice mail became a communication in electronic storage once the recipient had listened to the message. See id. at 86-87 (analyzing the definition of "electronic storage" in 18 U.S.C. § 2510(17)). 170. 18 U.S.C. § 2708 (("The [damages] remedies and sanctions described in this chapter are the only judicial remedies and sanctions for nonconstitutional violations of BERKELEY TECHNOLOGY LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 18:313